52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 Some university in North China went on a clean-up campaignlast week to remi

完形填空 Some university in North China went on a clean-up campaignlast week to remi

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 Some university in North China went on a clean-up campaignlast week to remi

完形填空

Some university in North China went on a clean-up campaign(运动)last week to remind students of their duty to be responsible on campus(校园).The school 1 a photo exhibit on notice boards outside its dining hall, showing 2 of “uncivil behavior”.

The pictures, taken on campus, showed:3 classroom desks, walls and library books; 4 dorms; game-loving students misusing the Internet equipment; and lovers during close moments.

Many students 5 an interest and almost everyone knew about the show by the second day.It was 6 by the school’s Youth League, which spent half a year preparing it.“We hope the pictures can help students 7 what is happening around them.We won’t punish the students in the pictures, 8 we want to remind them of their 9 to keep the campus clean,” said Youth League Secretary He Yu.

Many students did agree that carving on desks and 10 activities were “uncivil behavior”.“The school once asked us to behave 11 in daily life and now the pictures have a stronger effect.The show is the first try and it can 12 a deep impression,” said Wang.

Another student, a boy named Lu, said the show had taught him “a good 13”.He said that he hadn’t 14 attention to classrooms’ cleanliness in the past and once wrote on a desk and left some waste around his seat.

“It’s our duty to keep the campus clean.We should do something to 15 the situation,” he added.However, some students thought it not 16 to invade(侵犯)the privacy of people in close situations.“It’s common for lovers to kiss or have some bodily 17.It’s natural and it’s not right for the school to 18 it ‘uncivil behavior’,” said Yang.

“The 19 have shown students’ private moments.They may feel embarrassed(尴尬)20 they’re recognized by others,” said a freshman named Lou.

(1)

[]

A.

ran

B.

took

C.

held

D.

gave

(2)

[]

A.

harmfulness

B.

disadvantages

C.

experiences

D.

examples

(3)

[]

A.

repaired

B.

damaged

C.

painted

D.

burned

(4)

[]

A.

empty

B.

dirty

C.

beautiful

D.

crowded

(5)

[]

A.

became

B.

drew

C.

showed

D.

got

(6)

[]

A.

praised

B.

found

C.

opened

D.

organized

(7)

[]

A.

see

B.

imagine

C.

watch

D.

stop

(8)

[]

A.

however

B.

so

C.

for

D.

but

(9)

[]

A.

duty

B.

knowledge

C.

memory

D.

purpose

(10)

[]

A.

important

B.

similar

C.

same

D.

personal

(11)

[]

A.

hardly

B.

gratefully

C.

well

D.

helpfully

(12)

[]

A.

miss

B.

develop

C.

require

D.

leave

(13)

[]

A.

lesson

B.

text

C.

passage

D.

way

(14)

[]

A.

fixed

B.

expected

C.

attracted

D.

paid

(15)

[]

A.

prevent

B.

improve

C.

change

D.

notice

(16)

[]

A.

reasonable

B.

fair

C.

proper

D.

formal

(17)

[]

A.

contact

B.

connection

C.

relation

D.

exchange

(18)

[]

A.

call

B.

say

C.

explain

D.

prove

(19)

[]

A.

actions

B.

situations

C.

pictures

D.

cleanliness

(20)

[]

A.

as though

B.

if

C.

so that

D.

although

试题答案

答案:1.C;2.D;3.B;4.B;5.C;6.D;7.A;8.D;9.A;10.B;11.C;12.D;13.A;14.D;15.B;16.C;17.A;18.A;19.C;20.B;

解析:

(13)

结合这位同学后面所说的话可知这次展览给了他一个很好的“教训”,而teach sb.a lesson正有此意,故选A项。

(19)

从文章的第二段“lovers during close moments”可知,是pictures暴露了个人隐私,故答案为C项。

(20)

if引导条件状语从句,符合语境,所以选B项。

提示:

(1)

hold an exhibit意为“举办展览”,为常见搭配。

(2)

由文章第二段可知,相片展主要展示了一些“不文明行为”的例子。

(3)

既然展示的是一些“不文明行为”,相片里的桌椅肯定是被人为地破坏的。

(4)

根据文意,该处表“脏的”。

(5)

show an interest(in)表示“对……感兴趣”。

(6)

be organized by此处意为“由……组织”符合语境。

(7)

此处see表示“理解,明白”。

(8)

由上下文的逻辑关系可看出,此处需要转折连词。注意空后没有逗号,故however不可选。

(9)

此处表示“提醒他们有责任维护环境”,选项中只有duty意为“责任”,而且倒数第二段第一句也有提示。

(10)

此处意为“在书桌上刻画以及类似的行为是不文明行为”。similar意为“类似的”。

(11)

behave well意为“举止得体”。

(12)

表示“留下一个……印象”常用leave a/an…impression。

(14)

pay attention to为常见搭配,且符合语境。

(15)

improve the situation在此意为“改善环境”。

(16)

侵犯别人的隐私是不合适的。

(17)

对于恋人来说接吻和身体上的“接触”是很平常的。

(18)

call后可接双宾语,意为“把……称为……”。