52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > IF and WHEN often had lunch together.Their conversation always focused 36 the th

IF and WHEN often had lunch together.Their conversation always focused 36 the th

来源:网络 时间:
IF and WHEN often had lunch together.Their conversation always focused 36 the th

IF and WHEN often had lunchtogether.Theirconversation always focused  36  the things they hoped toachieve and they loved to talk about them.

This particular Saturaday whenthey met for lunch, WHEN  37  IF wasn’tin a great mood (心情). After they sat at the usual table_  38 _ for them,WHEN asked IF, "You don't seem your usual  39 _self(样子)?" IF replied, "Yesterday I saw a course I wanted to take.If only I   40  the time."

WHEN knew exactly how IF felt andsaid, "I too saw a  41 _and I' m going to register when I get   42money."WHEN then questioned IF, "What about the new job you were going to applyfor?" IF answered, "I would have applied, but my   43  broke down.I couldn't type my resume(简历)."

"Don't worry.I've been thinking aboutlooking for another job also,  44 _I'll wait and when the weather gets  45 _.I will look then.I hate this awful weather."

The man sitting nearby heard themtalking about when this and if that.When he couldn't  46 __it any more,he went to them and said, "I think I know   47 _ youcould solve your problems."

IF smiled and thought that evenif he knew the  48 __they faced, there was no way he could help! 49 _, IF asked the man for advice.The man said, "Your conversation reminds meof an old   50 _ .IF and WHEN were planted, and nothing   51_."

IF and WHEN both looked surprisedand began to feel 52 of living their life for the "ifs" and "whens".Finally, they came to a(n)_  53 _: next time they met,there would be no "ifs" or "whens"; they would   54_ talk about what they had   55 _ !

1.A.in                 B.on               C.at              D.against

2.A.sensed            B.insisted         C.declared        D.promised

3.A.cleaned           B.made            C.used            D.reserved

4.A.sensitive         B.honest           C.cheerful        D.clumsy

5.A.had               B.spent           C.seized          D.valued

6.A.notice            B.job             C.course          D.chance

7.A.lucky             B.pocket          C.enough          D.paper

8.A.computer          B.fridge          C.camera          D.recorder

9.A.or                B.but             C.for             D.after

10.A.drier             B.colder           C.wilder          D.nicer

11.A.take             B.decline          C.support         D.watch

12.A.if               B.where           C.why             D.how

13.A.changes          B.expenses         C.challenges      D.possibilities

14.A.Sadly                          B.Curiously              C.Calmly           D.Stubbornly

15.A.saying           B.story           C.habit           D.fiction

16.A.rose             B.grew            C.removed          D.remained

17.A.tired            B.proud            C.ashamed          D.aware

18.A.ambition         B.conclusion      C.description      D.agreement

19.A.even                          B.only                    C.still               D.thus

20.A.discussed                    B.promised        C.arranged        D.achieved

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.B

2.A

3.D

4.C

5.A

6.C

7.C

8.A

9.B

10.D

11.A

12.D

13.C

14.B

15.A

16.B

17.C

18.D

19.B

20.D

【解析】略