52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > The other day I decided to come home early because it was such a beautiful day.

The other day I decided to come home early because it was such a beautiful day.

来源:网络 时间:
The other day I decided to come home early because it was such a beautiful day.

 The other day I decided to come home earlybecause it was such a beautiful day. The      wereoutside playing in my apartment complex (公寓大楼) and theice cream truck was whistling its tune. As I       slowlyto avoid an accident, I noticed a little boy       atthe ice cream truck. He didn’t get anything and he walked away with a       lookon his face. I asked the ice cream seller what happened and he said the littleboy had no      . I had no cash on me so I droveto my building and went upstairs to       somecash. When I found it, the ice cream seller was       waitingbut the little boy had      .

I went in the      I thoughthe might have gone and I saw a       gettingout of her vehicle. I asked her if she had a little boy and she said yes. Shethen told me that she and her son had gone to the grocery store the day beforeand had       ice cream but she did nothave enough money to buy        .

She quickly went into the        toget her son, and when she        severalminutes later, I realized that he was not the         littleboy I had seen. This boy was a bit older and his sister came out with him. Itook them both to the truck and let them         outwhat they wanted.

I        toldthe mom it was not the same boy I was talking about. I        myselfto the mother properly and         mybaby-sitting services free of charge if she ever needed them. 1 couldn't findthe original boy        but 1 hope hegets some ice cream soon.

1.A. cats                B. kids                     C. dogs                    D. students

2.A. walked                          B.ran                     C. climbed           D. drove

3.A knocking                 B. shooting                   C.lying                  D. looking

4.A. puzzled                         B.curious          C. disappointed          D.delighted

5.A. excuse                          B.money                     C.parents          D. friends

6.A put away                        B.look for                   C.borrow          D.  lend

7.A. still                          B. anxiously                  C.doubtfully               D.nervously

8.A. left                          B. appeared                 C.cried                        D.escaped

9.A. station                    B. line                            C.sight                  D. direction

10.A. woman                 B. girl             C. granny                      D.conductor

11.A. chosen                 B. ordered          C. wanted    D. eaten

12.A. it                            B. ones                          C.them                 D. those

13.A. house                   B. shop                   C. truck                         D.market

14.A. disappeared              B.returned                 C.waited                     D.stayed

15.A. lost                     B.strange          C. short                        D.same

16.A. look                   B.pick                   C. speak                        D.make

17.A. never                          B.seldom           C. often                 D. ever

18.A. explained                   B.admitted                 C.devoted                  D.introduced

19.A. denied                 B. resigned                   C.offered          D. operated

20.A. somewhere               B.everywhere           C.anywhere          D. nowhere

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.B

2.D

3.D

4.C

5.B

6.B

7.A

8.A

9.D

10.A

11.C

12.A

13.A

14.B

15.D

16.B

17.A

18.D

19.C

20.C

【解析】

试题