52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Several years ago, while attending a communication course, I experienced a most

Several years ago, while attending a communication course, I experienced a most

来源:网络 时间:
Several years ago, while attending a communication course, I experienced a most

Several years ago, while attending a communicationcourse, I experienced a most unusual process. The instructor asked us to listanything in our past that we felt   16  of,regretted, or incomplete about and read our lists aloud.

This seemed like a very   17  process,but there's always some brave soul in the crowd who will volunteer. Theinstructor then   18  that we find ways to   19  people,or take some action to right any wrongdoings. I was seriously wondering howthis could ever   20  my communication.

Then the man next to me raised his hand andvolunteered this story: “Making my   21 , I remembered anincident from high school. I grew up in a small town. There was a Sheriff noneof us kids liked. One night, my two buddies(老兄) and Idecided to play a   22  on him.”

“After drinking a few beers, we climbed the tall watertank in the middle of the town, and wrote on the tank in bright red paint:Sheriff Brown is a FOX. The next day, almost the whole town saw our glorious   23 .Within two hours, Sheriff Brown had us in his office. My friends told the truthbut I lied. No one   24  found out.”

"Nearly 20 years later, Sheriff Brown’s name   25  onmy list. I didn't even know if he was still   26 . Lastweekend, I dialed the information in my hometown and found there was a RogerBrown still listed.  I tried his number. After a few   27  ,I heard, “Hello?” I said, “Sheriff Brown?” Paused “Yes”. “Well, this is JimmyCalkins.”

“And I want you to know that I did it.” Paused. “Iknew it!” he yelled back. We had a good laugh and a   28  discussion.His closing words were: “Jimmy, I always felt bad for you because your buddiesgot it off their chest, but you were carrying it around all these years. I wantto thank you for calling me … for your sake.”

Jimmy inspired me to   29   all101 items on my list within two years, and I always remember what I learnedfrom the course: It's never too late to   30  thepast wrongdoings.

1.                A.ashamed        B.afraid          C.sure D.proud

 

2.                A.private         B.secret          C.interesting D.funny

 

3.                A.expected       B.suggested       C.ordered  D.demanded

 

4.                A.connect with     B.depend on      C.make anapology to  D.get alongwith

 

5.                A.improve        B.continue        C.realize   D.keep

 

6.                A.notes          B.list             C.plan D.stories

 

7.                A.part           B.game           C.trick D.record

 

8.                A.view           B.sign            C.attention  D.remark

 

9.                A.also           B.even           C.still  D.ever

 

10.               A.appears        B.considers       C.presents   D.remembers

 

11.               A.angry          B.happy          C.doubtful   D.alive

 

12.               A.words          B.calls           C.repeats   D.rings

 

13.               A.lively          B.plain           C.nervous   D.cold

 

14.               A.build up        B.make up        C.clear up   D.give up

 

15.               A.regret         B.forgive         C.right  D.punish

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.A

2.A

3.B

4.C

5.A

6.B

7.C

8.B

9.D

10.A

11.D

12.D

13.A

14.C

15.C

【解析】

试题