52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 Although I had left school against the advice of my teachers, I had, withou

完形填空 Although I had left school against the advice of my teachers, I had, withou

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 Although I had left school against the advice of my teachers, I had, withou

完形填空

Although I had left school against the advice of my teachers, I had, without telling anyone, tried to 1 my studies in literature at evening classes.It was a tiresome 2 from one end of the city to another and to 3 among adults was uninteresting.I was the youngest in the 4, so the friendship I knew at school was 5.I put up with it for a short period.It was 6 long a walk on cold winter’s nights and it was hard to put my 7 into Shakespeare with wet shoes and trousers.So I continued writing poetry at home.

By chance, I 8 some prizes and awards for literature.A young woman from a 9 company came to the college one day.She told me that I won a national poetry award.I 10 at her in astonishment(吃惊)and disbelief.She wanted to make a short 11 about me, to which I said, “No, I couldn’t do that.” Not that I had any real 12.I was just frightened.In the end she 13 me that I should do it the following day.

So I did.They made a short film of me reading one of my 14 and I became 15 interested in literature than ever.I 16 what I should do after this, and decided some weeks later that I could not 17 myself spending the rest of my days dealing with machines.So one evening, I hesitatingly(犹豫地)told my parents that I wanted to 18 to school.They were greatly surprised and a little afraid, but they did not try to persuade me not to.They wanted to know if I was 19, and if I knew what it meant and 20 I realized that if I gave up my job training, it would be very difficult to get a good job.But nothing could stop me, and they asked about the matter no further.

(1)

[]

A.

stop

B.

go on

C.

continue

D.

walk

(2)

[]

A.

talk

B.

journey

C.

job

D.

walk

(3)

[]

A.

do

B.

sit

C.

talk

D.

work

(4)

[]

A.

family

B.

class

C.

city

D.

country

(5)

[]

A.

absent

B.

missed

C.

lost

D.

over

(6)

[]

A.

too

B.

very

C.

much

D.

quite

(7)

[]

A.

mind

B.

heart

C.

soul

D.

thought

(8)

[]

A.

defeated

B.

beat

C.

won

D.

hit

(9)

[]

A.

TV

B.

radio

C.

shoe

D.

food

(10)

[]

A.

looked

B.

fixed

C.

shouted

D.

stared

(11)

[]

A.

talk

B.

film

C.

conversation

D.

speech

(12)

[]

A.

reason

B.

cause

C.

excuse

D.

wish

(13)

[]

A.

advised

B.

suggested

C.

agreed

D.

persuaded

(14)

[]

A.

poems

B.

stories

C.

speeches

D.

plans

(15)

[]

A.

less

B.

much

C.

far

D.

more

(16)

[]

A.

wandered

B.

considered

C.

discussed

D.

wondered

(17)

[]

A.

think

B.

consider

C.

spend

D.

imagine

(18)

[]

A.

drop

B.

leave

C.

return

D.

go to

(19)

[]

A.

sure

B.

clear

C.

curious

D.

true

(20)

[]

A.

whether

B.

that

C.

how

D.

what

试题答案

答案:1.C;2.C;3.B;4.B;5.A;6.A;7.B;8.C;9.A;10.D;11.B;12.C;13.D;14.A;15.D;16.D;17.D;18.C;19.A;20.A;