52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > I was watching a TV series one night when I took in one scene. A man was seeking

I was watching a TV series one night when I took in one scene. A man was seeking

来源:网络 时间:
I was watching a TV series one night when I took in one scene. A man was seeking

I was watching a TV series one night when I took inone scene. A man was seeking his community votes, and people   36  wantedto know why they should give him their   37 . He tookthem to his house and on every   38   in hishouse was the word “Faith” pasted. People raised lots of   39   tofind out why the word was pasted on his mirrors. He said, “My dad often   40  meto believe that as long as you have   41 , you shouldhave faith. Every time you look in to the mirror, you’re looking at yourselfand see ‘Faith’. ”

The   42   I learnedfrom this is simple — faith is a living thing and in the same way we’re all   43   given24 hours a day and we’re all given the same measure of faith. Faith keeps usgoing when things get   44  ! Why is some people’sfaith stronger than that of others? Exercise! If we choose to exercise ourfaith, it will   45  ; but if we choose not to, itremains weak. Some people might   46   that theydon’t have faith, but we all practice faith every day even if we don’t   47   itwas faith. Daily   48  , such as studying, investing orreaching for a dream, take faith.

Faith   49  hearing anddoing. I made a decision yesterday — to   50  readingthe newspaper full of too much sad and   51  news.Why? Because I   52  there was a drop of my mentalstate after reading the newspapers.

Faith, when it’s put to   53 ,becomes a beautiful thing, It lifts your mental state to a higher place that   54  youto raise yourself up and declare, “Yes we can.” So make the decision today tostrengthen your faith by   55  it.

1.                A.mostly         B.briefly          C.bravely   D.finally

 

2.                A.support        B.instruction      C.pity  D.information

 

3.                A.wall           B.mirror          C.picture   D.book

 

4.                A.questions       B.voices          C.rules D.standards

 

5.                A.teaches        B.permits         C.forces    D.promises

 

6.                A.friendship       B.breath          C.wealth   D.success

 

7.                A.view           B.lesson          C.choice   D.example

 

8.                A.extremely       B.freely          C.equally   D.frequently

 

9.                A.strange         B.difficult         C.funny    D.different

 

10.               A.stay           B.return         C.slow  D.grow

 

11.               A.realize         B.argue          C.understand D.predict

 

12.               A.agree          B.appreciate      C.admire    D.acknowledge

 

13.               A.services        B.steps          C.tasks  D.experiment

 

14.               A.comes from     B.dreams of       C.feels like  D.keeps on

 

15.               A.consider        B.delay          C.stop  D.risk

 

16.               A.various         B.genuine        C.negative   D.latest

 

17.               A.heard          B.noticed         C.declared  D.explained

 

18.               A.check          B.list            C.sleep D.work

 

19.               A.warns          B.causes         C.orders    D.forbids

 

20.               A.forming        B.exercising       C.obtaining  D.thinking

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.A

2.A

3.B

4.A

5.A

6.B

7.B

8.C

9.B

10.D

11.B

12.D

13.C

14.A

15.C

16.C

17.B

18.D

19.B

20.B

【解析】

试题