52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 I'd meant to go to Miros that day.I'd packed my bag and was ready.The motor

完形填空 I'd meant to go to Miros that day.I'd packed my bag and was ready.The motor

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 I'd meant to go to Miros that day.I'd packed my bag and was ready.The motor

完形填空

I'd meant to go to Miros that day.I'd packed my bag and was ready.The motorboat 1 on time.The sky was cloudy, but the wind wasn't too strong for the two-hour 2.I stood at my window, staring at the boat.Then I lost 3 of her, for an old lighthouse partly blocked my view of the harbour.A dozen passengers were 4 their way there.I was about to join them when a man's face 5 at the lighthouse window.

This was strange, because the lighthouse had been empty, unused and 6 for thirty years.It was still stranger because I'd seen that face before.I couldn't think of it but it was, 7 had once been familiar to me.I opened my window and 8 across.

“I know we’ve met before, but I can't remember where.”

I 9 him to open his if he could and answer me.He did neither.The face behind the glass 10 still.Seeing him more 11 now, I knew he was not looking at me.He seemed to be looking upwards, at the clouds.How well I'd known that face, sometime, somewhere.

I 12 again, “We met years ago.Was it in Athens in the 1950s? I used to live in Plaka.”

He didn't reply nor give any 13 that he'd heard.I went back further, to 14 I was in the navy.“Perhaps we met at sea during the war,” and that thought at once 15 him to mind.Commander Leftis! He was Commander Leftis of course! How could I have forgotten! I'd saved his life once.But surely he…

The motorboat 16 her bell.I turned my eyes.The wind had risen, but she was pulling 17.Laughing, I called, “Now I’ve missed her, and it's your 18, Commander.”

As the boat drew away, the 19 at the window faded(逐渐消失).Once it was there, looking up, I could see the whites of the eyes.Then it was 20

Well, I didn't rush to the lighthouse.I knew that Leftis was dead.He died at sea in 1963 or 1964.But there's one other thing I ought to tell you:the motorboat never reached Miros.It was lost in a storm, with all the passengers.

(1)

[]

A.

reached

B.

arrived

C.

went

D.

got

(2)

[]

A.

trip

B.

crossing

C.

travel

D.

boating

(3)

[]

A.

sight

B.

way

C.

patience

D.

chance

(4)

[]

A.

searching

B.

feeling

C.

making

D.

hurrying

(5)

[]

A.

placed

B.

existed

C.

occurred

D.

appeared

(6)

[]

A.

locked

B.

opened

C.

rebuilt

D.

destroyed

(7)

[]

A.

and

B.

or

C.

but

D.

so

(8)

[]

A.

jumped

B.

ran

C.

shouted

D.

whispered

(9)

[]

A.

expected

B.

hoped

C.

believed

D.

asked

(10)

[]

A.

became

B.

remained

C.

seemed

D.

grew

(11)

[]

A.

happily

B.

differently

C.

closely

D.

clearly

(12)

[]

A.

persuaded

B.

repeated

C.

tried

D.

continued

(13)

[]

A.

suggestion

B.

answer

C.

sign

D.

action

(14)

[]

A.

when

B.

which

C.

where

D.

how

(15)

[]

A.

kept

B.

brought

C.

caused

D.

changed

(16)

[]

A.

beat

B.

rang

C.

turned out

D.

put on

(17)

[]

A.

up

B.

down

C.

in

D.

out

(18)

[]

A.

problem

B.

question

C.

duty

D.

fault

(19)

[]

A.

lights

B.

bell

C.

face

D.

passengers

(20)

[]

A.

gone

B.

lost

C.

dead

D.

dark

试题答案

答案:1.B;2.B;3.A;4.C;5.D;6.A;7.B;8.C;9.A;10.B;11.D;12.C;13.C;14.A;15.B;16.B;17.D;18.D;19.C;20.A;