52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > One year ago, I traveled 15,000 kilometers from Australia to the US. I am from a

One year ago, I traveled 15,000 kilometers from Australia to the US. I am from a

来源:网络 时间:
One year ago, I traveled 15,000 kilometers from Australia to the US. I am from a

One year ago, I traveled 15,000 kilometers fromAustralia to the US. I am from a beachside town in the   16  ofSydney, and thought there would be almost no   17  differencesbetween my home country and my 18  . I was surprised at howwrong I was, and at  19  different the two countriescould be.

The United States is   20  inalmost every aspect. The buildings are gigantic (巨大的) and so are the people who   21  andwork in them. At mealtimes, the portions (份额) often   22  tome to be big enough for three or four people. I once   23  abaked potato which turned out to be bigger than my head! This was a big  24  for me.

The longer I spent in the US, the more I started to   25  smallerdifferences like the culture of   26  in restaurants. InAustralia we don’t tend to give a tip   27  the servicehas been really excellent. In the US you tip for   28  everything,even at the hairdresser. Waiters and shop assistants   29  tobe given 15 percent of the bill, although in places   30 NewYork or Washington DC, a tip can be as much as 20 percent.

  31 , I also became more wary (谨慎的) of believing the stereotypes (成见) I had heard at home as I traveled. Not all Americansare ignorant of geography, for example.

Despite this, certain stereotypes about places didseem to   32  true for me. There is an immense (强烈的) sense of speed in New York. Everyone   33  toand fro, and very seldom takes time to   34  themoment. This is very different from the Australian lifestyle. Australians arelaid back. Even in a major city like Sydney, we “Aussies” take time to “stopand smell the roses”---very different from our American counterparts.

Navigating (驾驭) theculture divide between Australia and the US was challenging at times. But Itook up that   35  and learned a lot from it. It wasan adventure.

1.                A.heart          B.city            C.center   D.suburbs

 

2.                A.cultural         B.commercial      C.economic D.scientific

 

3.                A.home town      B.departure       C.location  D.destination

 

4.                A.how           B.why            C.however  D.where

 

5.                A.big            B.modern         C.small D.fashionable

 

6.                A.travel          B.survive         C.live  D.serve

 

7.                A.happened       B.seemed         C.proved   D.managed

 

8.                A.brought        B.ordered        C.designed  D.fetched

 

9.                A.laughter        B.pleasure        C.shock    D.embarrassment

 

10.               A.prefer         B.notice          C.tell   D.appreciate

 

11.               A.serving         B.tipping         C.donating   D.toasting

 

12.               A.unless         B.if             C.when D.since

 

13.               A.rarely          B.mostly         C.almost D.hardly

 

14.               A.try            B.wait           C.think D.expect

 

15.               A.like            B.along          C.for   D.in

 

16.               A.So            B.Therefore       C.However  D.But

 

17.               A.come          B.become        C.turn  D.get

 

18.               A.walks          B.drives          C.wanders   D.rushes

 

19.               A.depend on      B.reflect on       C.spy on D.watch on

 

20.               A.experience     B.job            C.challenge  D.business

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.A

3.D

4.A

5.A

6.C

7.B

8.B

9.C

10.B

11.B

12.A

13.C

14.D

15.A

16.B

17.A

18.D

19.B

20.C

【解析】

试题分析:

1.考查单词意思,heart意思“心”,city意思“城市”,center意思“中心”,suburbs意思“郊区”,句子意思“我在悉尼郊区的海滨小镇”

2.由第三段第二行like the cultureof…所以是文化的,句子意思“认为我的家乡和我的目的不存在文化差异”

3.考查单词意思,home town意思“家乡”,departure意思“离开”,location意思“位置”, destination意思“目的”,句子意思“认为我的家乡和我的目的不存在文化差异”

4.由前面的句子I was surprised athow wrong I was可以知道是how,句子意思“我很惊奇我出的错和两个国家的不同”

5.由后面的句子The buildings aregigantic (巨大的) and so are the people who…可以知道是大的

6.考查单词意思,travel意思“旅行”,survive意思“幸存”,live意思“居住”,serve意思“服务”,句子意思“那里的建筑物巨大,人们住在那里和在那里工作”

7.考查单词意思,happened意思“发生”,seemed意思“好像”,proved意思“证明”,managed意思“完成”,句子意思“在吃饭的时候,份额对我来说足够的大到三人或四人”

8.考查单词意思,brought意思“带来”,ordered意思“订购”,designed意思“设计”,fetched意思“取”,句子意思“我订购了一个烤土豆结果被证明比我的头还大”

9.考查单词意思,laughter意思“笑声”,pleasure意思“高兴”,shock意思“震惊”,embarrassment意思“害羞”,句子意思“对我来说是个很大的震惊”

10.考查单词意思,prefer意思“喜欢”,notice意思“注意”,appreciate意思“欣赏”,tell意思“告诉”,句子意思“我在美国住的时间越长,我越开始注意像在餐厅给小费有小的差异”

11.由后面的句子In the US you tipfor…可以知道是小费,句子意思“我在美国住的时间越长,我越开始注意像在餐厅给小费有小的差异”

12.考查单词意思,unless意思“除非”,if意思“如果”,when意思“当…时候”,since意思“自从”,句子意思“在澳大利亚我们不给小费除非服务员一直很优秀”

13.考查单词意思,rarely意思“很少”,mostly意思“大多是”,almost意思“几乎是”,hardly意思“几乎不”,句子意思“在美国几乎所有的事情都给小费”

14.考查单词意思,try意思“尝试”,wait意思“等待”,think意思“思考”,expect意思“希望”,句子意思“服务员和店员希望得到百分之15的账单”

15.like意思“像…”,句子意思“尽管像纽约和华盛顿这些地方,小费可以多达百分之20”

16.therefore意思“因此”,句子意思“我也变得很谨慎对于当我旅游时我在家听到的成见”

17.固定词组come true意思“实现”,句子意思“尽管如此,关于某些地方刻板印象对于我来说似乎很真实”

18.固定句型rush to do sth意思“跑去做某事”,句子意思“每人冲过去,话很少的时间反思”

19.考查固定词组,depend on意思“依靠”,reflect on意思“反应”,spy on意思“侦查”,watch on意思“看”,句子意思“每人冲过去,话很少的时间反思”

20.由前面的句子Navigating (驾驭) the culture divide between Australia and the US waschallenging at times.可以知道是挑战

考点:本文是一篇记叙文

点评:记叙了作者一年前,从澳大利亚到美国旅游,自己所见所闻的故事。答题前一定要读懂全文,弄清文章要表达的思想,注意前后段落之间的关系。答题中,一定要认真分析,注意选项与上下文的关系,与前后单词的关系。对于一时没有太大的把握的题可以放到最后再来完成,因为有时答案可以从下文内容体现出来。答完后再通读一篇文章,看看所选选项能不能是语句通顺,语意连贯。