| 完形填空 Everything speeds up with people's lives.People often eat fast food 1 nice meals cooked by their mother 2.They go to a shop, where the meal is 3 cooked.They can take 4 from the shelf when they 5. Their dollar and in ten minutes eat it and 6 their dinner.This is not good for 7.People move a great 8 from city to city, 9 their jobs.Airplanes go 10 between cities.Every twenty-five seconds planes are taking off from airports.When people move 11 the cities, they leave their old friends 12.They leave their old mother and father, their children, and leave their 13 .People become without roots, without a place 14 they can really call“home”.This has very 15 effects.One thing is that the old people often live so far from their children that, 16 they become old, there is nobody to 17 them.Brothers and sisters move far away from each other.They telephone each other.Families become very 18.Society does not have the 19 ways any more, the ones which kept people 20 together.Many people feel rather lonely today. | (1) | | | [] | A. | without | B. | together with | C. | instead of | D. | as |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | at school | B. | at home | C. | in the hotel | D. | in the restaurant |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | already | B. | still | C. | not | D. | just |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | them | B. | it | C. | everything | D. | little |
| (5) | | (6) | | | [] | A. | finish | B. | cook | C. | fetch | D. | bring |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | families | B. | children | C. | old people | D. | business |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | many | B. | much | C. | deal | D. | far |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | doing | B. | to do | C. | changing | D. | change |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | usually | B. | immediately | C. | constantly | D. | fast |
| (11) | | (12) | | | [] | A. | behind | B. | away | C. | out | D. | off |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | friends | B. | parents | C. | teachers | D. | students |
| (14) | | (15) | | | [] | A. | bad | B. | surprising | C. | exciting | D. | great |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | if | B. | when | C. | since | D. | because |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | see | B. | look after | C. | hear from | D. | telephone |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | scattered | B. | different | C. | large | D. | separated |
| (19) | | (20) | | | [] | A. | close | B. | near | C. | live | D. | friendly |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.C;2.B;3.A;4.B;5.D;6.A;7.A;8.C;9.C;10.C;11.B;12.A;13.A;14.D;15.A;16.B;17.B;18.A;19.B;20.A;
解析:
(1) | 快餐和妈妈在家做得香喷喷的饭菜只能取其一,所以选instead of。together with两种都吃,without是两种都不吃,as是指“和……一样”。都不合题意。 |
(2) | 由首句可知,人们追求吃饭速度必然到饭店吃快餐,而不吃家里母亲煮的可口饭菜。 |
(3) | already指“已经做了”still是指“仍然”,not在此指“没有做”,just指“刚做”。结合题意“他们去饭菜已煮好的商店”,可知A项符合。 |
(4) | 该空替代上文的meal。 |
(5) | 由下文的their dollar反推该空应填pay。 |
(6) | 他们来饭店是吃饭的而不是做其他事。本句意为“他们十分钟之内就吃完饭”。 |
(7) | 人们都到外面吃饭,必然对家庭不利。 |
(8) | a great deal意为“许多”。 |
(9) | 人们频繁更换地点是为了更换工作。 |
(10) | 由下文“Every twenty-five seconds planes are taking off from airports.”反推该空应填constantly。 |
(11) | 此句意为“他们搬到大城市”。搬到某个地方为“move to”。 |
(12) | 当人们搬迁到各个城市时,他们将老朋友留下用leave behind。leave out意为“遗漏”;leave off意为“停止”。 |
(13) | 与人们关系密切的人除了父母、小孩之外就是朋友了。 |
(14) | 该空为关系代词引导定语从句,先行词a place指物且在定语从句中作宾语,应填that。 |
(15) | 人们离开亲人朋友频繁搬迁当然会产生不良后果。 |
(16) | 根据题意,本题讲的是一般事实,没有假设意味,所以不能用A, C、D项表因果关系,在此意义不合。 |
(17) | 老人离子女这么远以至于当他们变老时没有人来照料他们。 |
(18) | 人们四处搬迁必然使家庭分散。 |
(19) | 本文主要讲新旧两种生活方式的对比。这里指的是以前的事情。所以用old。 |
(20) | 社会没有了老风味,而这老风味曾使人们靠得那么近。 |