52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分.满分30分) 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给的四个选项中.选出最佳选项. Two friends visited

完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分.满分30分) 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给的四个选项中.选出最佳选项. Two friends visited

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分.满分30分) 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给的四个选项中.选出最佳选项. Two friends visited

完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。

Two friends visited the zoo together. The zoo was verylarge and it was 3 6  to go everywhere. They had to decidewhere and which animal to visit as their time was   3 7. Soboth of them agreed not to  3 8  after choosing a 3 9  atevery fork (岔路口). A road sign at the first fork   40  one way to the lion quarters and the other to the tiger hill. Theydecided on the  4 1  after a 4 2  discussionbecause lions were “the king of the grassland”. The second showed a division (路口) going separately to the panda and peacock. They 43 panda as it was the nation’s treasure and went its way. Thus theymade choices all along the way and each choice meant 44   whatthey couldn’t help regretting. But they had to make it, and  45  ,for it brooked(容忍) no delay. If they hesitated (犹豫不决) they would miss 46   . Only 47  decision could offer more chances for sightseeing and 48  possible regret.   Life is 49  likethis—choices often occur that one has to make, for example, between two 50  jobs, two fascinating wooers(追求者).To get one you  51  give up the other——you can get half of it.If you 52  weighing the pros and cons and calculating gainsand losses, you will most likely 53  empty-handedness. Don’tbe sad about it. 54  you have got half of the desirable thingsin life——something that is  55  to come by.

1.                A.easy           B.eager          C.impossible     D.possible

 

2.                A.enough         B.limited         C.tight D.plentiful

 

3.                A.retrace(折回) B.come           C.go   D.go back

 

4.                A.main road       B.branch         C.crossing  D.highway

 

5.                A.showed        B.pointed         C.intended D.made

 

6.                A.former         B.later           C.last  D.the third

 

7.                A.brief           B.long           C.no   D.heated

 

8.                A.hoped         B.wanted         C.favored   D.got

 

9.                A.getting         B.taking          C.grasping  D.giving up

 

10.               A.slowly          B.immediately     C.timely D.easily

 

11.               A.less           B.more          C.most  D.least

 

12.               A.high           B.slow           C.short D.rapid

 

13.               A.increase        B.rid            C.reduce    D.raise

 

14.               A.just exactly      B.more or less     C.hardly     D.most

 

15.               A.unwanted       B.rejected        C.enjoyable  D.desirable

 

16.               A.wish           B.want           C.must  D.have to

 

17.               A.spend time      B.kill time        C.have a hardtime     D.hope of

 

18.               A.start with       B.get up          C.succeed in D.end up in

 

19.               A.By no means     B.Not in theleast   C.At most   D.At least

 

20.               A.stupid          B.delighted       C.hard  D.supported

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.C

2.B

3.A

4.B

5.A

6.A

7.A

8.C

9.B

10.D

11.B

12.D

13.C

14.B

15.D

16.D

17.A

18.D

19.D

20.C

【解析】

试题