52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > The story happened on a hot heavy rainy day. After class, I took a few bottles t

The story happened on a hot heavy rainy day. After class, I took a few bottles t

来源:网络 时间:
The story happened on a hot heavy rainy day. After class, I took a few bottles t

The story happened on a hot heavy rainy day.

    After class, I took a few bottlesto go and   36   some water from the water room. Oh!There were so many people! I had to wait   37   therain. My hair didn't get wet because I wore a hat, but my clothes  38  .

    When at last it was my   39  , I filled the bottles as quickly as possible. I began making my wayback when I saw a boy   40   towards me. He   41  two umbrellas in his hand. He shouted hello and as he came   42  , I recognized that it was Tom.

    He   43   myclassmate for nearly three years, but we never   44   morethan ten sentences. He was silent, but I liked talking. We were quite   45  people and had nothing in common. I didn't   46   himand even didn't want to see him.

    "Hey! What's wrong?" Hiswords   47   me out of my thought. "I saw you   48  in the rain, so I brought you this umbrella. But it seems a little  49   , your clothes are already wet,"

    On hearing this, I was so   50  that I couldn't say a single word.

"Don't just stand there. Let's go!" He saidand held the umbrella for me. We walked towards   51   andthis time we talked   52   .

    "I know you don't like me, butI want to   53   with you." he said, "Youmay think I am silent, but it is because I can't find the right   54  to say."

The rain finally stopped and we saw a rainbow in theblue sky. I said to myself, "It is wrong to  55  someoneonly by his appearance.

1.A. collect                             B.drink      C.move              D.hold

2.A. under                                    B.in                    C.at                             D.on

3.A. did                                B.got                  C.is                             D.does

4.A. wish                              B.duty      C.job                           D.turn

5.A. come                                     B.came     C.coming                    D.comes

6.A. had held                      B.has held  C.was holding         D.holds

7.A. near                                       B.nearly  C.nearer                     D.nearest

8.A. has been                B.had been  C.is                           D.would be

9.A. shared                             B.talked     C.spoke             D.called

10.A. the same                            B.familiar  C.strange                 D.the best

11.A. hate                                     B.ignore  C.like                 D.forget

12.A. brought                     B.made    C.got                           D.surprised

13.A. stood                                    B.stand     C.standing         D.are standing

14.A. early                                    B.frequent  C.usual                    D.late

15.A. moving                      B.move    C.moved                     D.moves

16.A. the meeting room   B. the park  C.theplayground D. the dormitory

17.A. nothing                      B.too much  C.a lot                     D.something

18.A. make friends       B.have wordsC.have a speech  D. shake a hand

19.A. times                                   B.words  C.places                      D.news

20.A. understand               B.see                 C.judge             D.decide

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.A

2.B

3.A

4.D

5.C

6.C

7.C

8.B

9.A

10.C

11.C

12.A

13.C

14.D

15.C

16.D

17.C

18.A

19.B

20.C

【解析】

试题