52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > The story goes that two best friends were walking through the desert. During som

The story goes that two best friends were walking through the desert. During som

来源:网络 时间:
The story goes that two best friends were walking through the desert. During som

 

The story goes that two bestfriends were walking through the desert. During some point of the journey theyhad a(n)1, and one friend slapped打耳光)the other one in the _2.

The one who got slapped was _3,but without saying anything, wrote in the _4: “Today my best friendslapped me in the face.”

They keep on walking _5theyfound an oasis(绿洲),_6they decided to take a bath, The one who had been slappedgot stuck in the mire(泥沼)and started _7,but the friend saved him.

After he _8from the neardrowning, he _9on a stone: “Today my best friend _10my life.”

The friend who had slapped andsaved his best friend 11him, “After I hurt you, you wrote in the sandand now you write on a stone.  12?”

The other friend replied: “Whensomeone hurts us we should write 13down in the sand where winds of 14canerase it. But when someone does something 15for us, we must carve it instone where no wind can 16erase it.”

What does the story 17us?— Learn to write your hurts in the sand and to carve your 18in stone.

Send this sentence to the peopleyou’ll never 19. It’s a 20message to let them know that you’llnever forget them.

1.A. stop             B.argument        C. rest               D.agreement

2.A. face             B.hand            C. head               D.back

3.A.defeated         B. injured         C.hurt               D.refused

4.A.stone            B.desert          C. diary              D.sand

5.A.while            B.before          C. when               D.until

6.A.which            B.where           C. when               D.that

7.A.crying           B. drowning        C.falling            D.dying

8.A. came             B.returned        C. recovered          D.took

9.A.wrote            B. drew            C.recorded           D. stood

10.A.protected       B. changed         C.supported          D. saved

11.A.questioned      B. told            C.asked              D.answered

12.A. How             B.Why             C.When               D.Where

13.A.them            B. these           C.it                 D.those

14.A.forgiveness     B. love            C.peace              D.kindness

15.A.hard            B. bad             C.friendly           D. good

16.A.ever            B. never           C.still              D.even

17.A.remind          B. tell            C.prove              D.inform

18.A.benefits        B. profits         C.advantages         D. memories

19.A.remember        B. leave           C.forget             D.miss

20.A.useless         B. long            C.traditional        D. short

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.B

2.A

3.C

4.D

5.D

6.B

7.B

8.C

9.A

10.D

11.C

12.B

13.C

14.A

15.D

16.A

17.B

18.A

19.C

20.D