52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > One day around 5:30 pm, I was going home on a bus and everybody on the bus was q

One day around 5:30 pm, I was going home on a bus and everybody on the bus was q

来源:网络 时间:
One day around 5:30 pm, I was going home on a bus and everybody on the bus was q

One day around 5:30 pm, I was going home ona bus and everybody on the bus was quiet.  People had just  36 from work, students had just finished their  37 classand everybody was a little  38 from a long day. I was justlooking outside of the   39  without any specific(具体的)thought in my mind. It wasthe same  40  I have seen many times before, peoplehurrying home.

In front of me, there was a guy who didn’tlook very clean.   41  he was looking out of thewindow, he suddenly  42  to me and pointed at somethingoutside. “Hey, look! ”He had a big smile on his face. I turned to the   43 hewas pointing in and there it was the beautiful Catalina mountains burning witha beautiful   44  . He turned to other people on thebus and told them to look at the mountains. He  45  “Wow”and “It’s so beautiful” again and again. Everybody on the bus  46  theview indeed.

The  47  view alsohelped me to  48  my long tiring day with a good feelingin my heart. But, more  49  , I was so inspired to seethat this man wanted to  50  the beautiful view witheverybody on the bus, totally strangers. His  51  actmade me accidentally find something that I had lost which I didn’t even know Ihad lost. He made me  52  that I had lost the feelingsand the   53 I used to have every day. In my daily life,many things had  54 their color and movement, but he 55 me that things are still there—they never get lost.

1.A.  givenup      B.  gotoff            C. goneon                D     stopped by

2.

A. morning

B. important

C. last

D. boring

 

3.

A. excited

B. tired

C. puzzled

D. disappointed

 

4.

A. window

B. classroom

C. mountain

D.city

 

5.

A. bus

B. guy

C. trouble

D. view

 

6.

A. If

B. So

C. As

D. But

 

7.

A. adapted

B. attended

C. turned

D. adjust

 

8.

A. finger

B. object

C. direction

D. sky

 

9.

A. sunset

B. memory

C. tree

D. sunrise

 

10.

A. wrote

B. discussed

C. followed

D. repeated

 

11.

A. enjoyed

B. proved

C. described

D. recorded

 

12.

A. amazing

B. full

C. same

D. simple

 

13.

A. save

B. hate

C. challenge

D. end

 

14.

A. naturally

B. honestly

C. beautifully

D. importantly

 

15.

A. share

B. compare

C. remember

D. praise

 

16.

A. final

B. kind

C. violent

D. hard

 

17.

A. agree

B. decide

C. realize

D. fear

 

18.

A.excitement

B. friends

C. chances

D.hope

 

19.

A. used

B. increased

C. showed

D. lost

 

20.

A. advised

B. reminded

C. promised

D. told

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.B

2.C

3.B

4.A

5.D

6.C

7.C

8.C

9.A

10.D

11.A

12.A

13.D

14.D

15.A

16.B

17.C

18.A

19.D

20.B

【解析】

试题