52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > One morning, my son, Chilly, found a carpenterworm unexpectedly and put it in a

One morning, my son, Chilly, found a carpenterworm unexpectedly and put it in a

来源:网络 时间:
One morning, my son, Chilly, found a carpenterworm unexpectedly and put it in a

One morning, my son, Chilly, found acarpenterworm(毛毛虫)unexpectedly and put it in a jar. Each day he couldn’t   36   tovisit the little guest. Few weeks later we discovered it  37   in a cocoon (茧).

Chilly surely knew a moth (蛾) or butterfly was aboutto be   38  . He was   39   toknow what gift nature was about to give him. Gradually we found it half transparentand we could   40   the wings of the unborn. Soon, amoth broke free, and then   41   eggs, completingits life cycle.

The next day, I   42  Chilly it was time to set it free. He took it   43  and opened the jar. It circled the yard twice, came back, and   44  on Chilly’s arm. He picked it up and threw it in the air. The mothrepeated its    45   pattern. He tried over andover, but each time it would   46   to his arm sothat Chilly had to give up.

 The next day he attempted toset it free again, and after a few repetitions the moth finally 47   into the grass.

Like a   48  ,I believe the moth was afraid to   49   what it wascomfortable with. It wanted to stay with something   50  , scared to move on and experience something unknown.

I was once that little moth. Mycocoon was my mother’s   51  , in which I wascomfortable, and hated to fly too far away from it. I was   52  when my first job required me to move to a new city. Humans arecreatures of   53  . We resist change. However, if I hadn’tmoved, I would not have experienced many   54   andwonderful things or met many of my friends. So each move gave me the  55   to learn and experience, but best of all, I met friends.

1.A. help                               B. leave                             C.stop                         D.wait

2. A.stuck                   B.wrapped                          C.developed                       D.protected

3.A.born                              B.changed                  C.raised                      D.created

4.A.upset                             B.content                           C.lucky                        D.curious

5.A. count                            B.feel                                   C.identify                             D.imagine

6.A.laid                     B.lay                          C. put                        D. placed

7.A.confirmed              B.convinced               C.concluded              D.contacted

8.A.back                              B.down                                C.aside                        D.outside

9.A.kept                    B.dropped                  C.landed                  D.lived

10.A.game                           B. flight                              C. adventure                    D. communication

11.A.return                         B.cater                               C.turn                         D.stick

12.A.walked  away       B. ranout                         C. felldown                D.flew off

13.A. moth                           B.butterfly                        C. human                  D. pet

14.A.leave                 B.stay                      C.move             D.forget

15.A. friendly                      B.similar                           C.pleasant                  D.familiar

16.A.  instruction                B.love                     C.requirement                   D.expectation

17.A.excited                       B.crazy                        C.afraid                       D.annoyed

18.A.community           B.habit                        C.conscience                      D.ambition

19. A. odd                          B. funny                                C.new                                   D.vital

20.A.courage                      B.pleasure                 C.ability                                D.purpose

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.D

2.B

3.A

4.D

5.C

6.B

7.B

8.D

9.C

10.B

11.A

12.D

13.C

14.A

15.D

16.B

17.C

18.B

19.C 

20.A

【解析】

试题

标签:itputandinday