52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > I’ve always had strong opinions of how love should be expressed, but others had

I’ve always had strong opinions of how love should be expressed, but others had

来源:网络 时间:
I’ve always had strong opinions of how love should be expressed, but others had

I’ve always had strong opinionsof how love should be expressed, but others had their own ways of showing care.

WhatI   36   most about visiting my boyfriend’s parentsis the loud tick of the clock in the dining room as we   37   ateour meal. With so little conversation I was quick to   38  hisfamily as cold. When we got into the   39   to gohome, his father suddenly appeared. 40   , he began to washhis son’s windscreen. I could feel he was a caring man through the glass.

Ilearned another lesson about love a few years later. My father often  41  me early in the morning. “Buy Xerox. It’s a good sharp price,” hemight say when I answered the phone. No pleasant  42  orinquiry about my life, just financial instructions. This manner of his  43 me and we often quarreled. But one day, I thought about my father’s successin business and realized that his concern for my financial security lay behindhis  44    morning calls. The next time he calledand told me to buy a stock, I  45   him.

Whenmy social style has conflicted with that of my friends, I’ve often felt   46 . For example, I always return phone calls   47   andregularly contact with my friends. I expect the same from them. I had onefriend who rarely called, answering my messages with short e-mails. I rushed tothe   48   : She wasn’t a good friend! Myanger   49    as the holidays approached. Butthen she came to a gathering I   50  and handed me abeautiful dress I had fallen in love with when we did some window-shopping theprevious month. I was   51    at herthoughtfulness, and regretful for how I’d considered her to be   52  . Clearly I needed to change my expectations of friends.

Fartoo often, I ignored their   53    expressions,eagerly expecting them to do things in my   54  . Overthe years, however, I’ve learned to   55   otherpersons, love signs.

1.A.remember       B. enjoy        C.value        D. admire

2.A.excitedly          B.nervously     C. silently    D. instantly

3.A.regard             B.treat         C. take    D.think

4.A.bus           B.train        C. car      D.plane

5.A.Punctually         B.Carefully     C. Proudly         D.Coldly

6.A.visited            B.interrupted  C. warned       D. telephoned

7.A.greeting           B.meeting      C. apology      D.explanation

8.A.interested    B. angered       C.encouraged   D. surprised

9.A. long          B. short         C.warm       D. polite

10.A.praised           B.remembered  C. blamed           D.thanked

11.A.content           B.guilty       C. curious      D.disappointed

12.A. inorder      B. in turn     C. withoutdelay   D. without difficulty

13.A.feeling           B.suggestion    C. judgment       D.belief

14.A.disappeared       B.grew        C.helped           D. declined

15.A.opened       B.refused          C.hosted           D. invited

16.A.depressed    B. upset            C.fascinated      D. shocked

17.A.uncaring     B. dishonest        C.unhappy    D. uncooperative

18.A. unique       B.common      C. pleasant         D.familiar

19.A. opinion      B.way              C.mind         D. life

20.A. send         B.read        C.give         D. express

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.A

2.C

3.A

4.C

5.B

6.D

7.A

8.B

9.B

10.D

11.D

12.C

13.C

14.B

15.C

16.D

17.A

18.A

19.B

20.B

【解析】略