52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > About ten years ago, I was on a plane going west, and a young woman boarded and

About ten years ago, I was on a plane going west, and a young woman boarded and

来源:网络 时间:
About ten years ago, I was on a plane going west, and a young woman boarded and

About ten years ago, I was on a plane going west, anda young woman boarded and sat across the aisle (过道)from me. I ___21____ her for two reasons. She was very attractive, and she washolding a teddy bear about half her ____22____. I teased her by asking if shehad a ___23___ for the bear. She laughed and said no.

About halfway through the flight she ___24____ overand told me she was going to Tucson to enter rehab (进行康复治疗). She ___25___ to share her life story with me. Shehad been working as a dancer in a nightclub. That ___26____ had led her down adark ____27____ to drugs and alcohol. As I listened to her story. I was____28____ at all she had gone through. I listened to all she shared and toldher I was sure she was going to ____29___ it. At the end of the flight, she___30____ me for listening to her.

A few years later, I got a ___31____ in the mailsaying, “Wow, it’s been years since we met on that plane. It is ___32____ howyou touched my life.” She went on to tell me that she had ____33____ to stayaway from drugs, and had been working for a radio station. She felt she hadachieved things she could not have ____34___ that day on the plane. We agreedto set up a time to get ___35___.

When I saw her, she was ____36____ the attractive youngwoman I remembered. She told me that that little ___37___ we had had turned herlife around. She had boarded the plane ___38___ anything would work in herlife, and my affirmation (肯定) of her as a person andof her ___39___ had given her the last bit of ___40___ she needed to workthrough her problems.

The young woman taught me it’s never too late to makea new start in life.

1.                A.found          B.helped         C.recognized    D.noticed

 

2.                A.shape          B.size            C.weight   D.leg

 

3.                A.name          B.friend          C.ticket D.cloth

 

4.                A.moved         B.leaned         C.looked   D.pulled

 

5.                A.agreed         B.learned         C.continued D.refused

 

6.                A.manner        B.feeling          C.event    D.lifestyle

 

7.                A.door           B.path           C.key  D.point

 

8.                A.disappointed    B.worried         C.surprised D.blamed

 

9.                A.own           B.reach          C.leave D.make

 

10.               A.criticized       B.avoided        C.thanked   D.remembered

 

11.               A.note           B.word           C.case  D.text

 

12.               A.effective       B.amazing        C.easy  D.clear

 

13.               A.managed       B.tried           C.decided   D.worked

 

14.               A.realized        B.produced       C.required  D.imagined

 

15.               A.through        B.along          C.together   D.off

 

16.               A.never          B.still            C.once D.even

 

17.               A.expectation     B.explanation     C.information D.conversation

 

18.               A.doubting       B.promising       C.believing D.admitting

 

19.               A.condition       B.discoveries      C.criticism   D.possibilities

 

20.               A.delight         B.interest        C.strength   D.character

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.B

3.C

4.B

5.C

6.D

7.B

8.C

9.D

10.C

11.A

12.B

13.A

14.D

15.C

16.B

17.D

18.A

19.D

20.C

【解析】

试题