52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完型填空 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给的四个选项中.选出最佳选项. In a class I teach for adults, I recentl

完型填空 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给的四个选项中.选出最佳选项. In a class I teach for adults, I recentl

来源:网络 时间:
完型填空 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给的四个选项中.选出最佳选项. In a class I teach for adults, I recentl

完型填空

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。

In a class I teach for adults, I recently did the “unpardonable.” I gave the class homework!

The assignment(任务)was to “go to someone you love 1 the next week and tell them you love them.It 2 to be someone you have never 3 those words to before or at least haven't shared those words with for a long time.” That doesn't 4 like a very tough assignment, 5 you stop to realize that most of the men were over 35 and were 6 in the generation of men that were taught that 7 emotions is not “macho(男子汉气概的).” Showing feelings or crying(heaven forbid!)was just not done.So this was a very threatening assignment for some.

At the 8 of our next class, I asked if someone wanted to 9 what happened when they told someone they loved them.I fully expected one of the 10 to volunteer, as was usually the 11, but on this evening one of the men raised his hand.He appeared quite moved and a bit 12.As he unfolded out of his chair, he began by saying, “Dennis, I was quite 13 with you last week when you gave us this assignment.I didn't feel that I had 14 to say those words to, and 15, who were you to tell me to do something that personal? But as I began driving home my conscience started talking to me.It was telling me that I 16 exactly who I needed to say I love you to.You see, five years ago, my father and I had a heated 17 and really never resolved it since that time.We 18 seeing each other unless we absolutely had to at Christmas or other family gatherings.But 19 then, we hardly spoke to each other.So last Tuesday 20 I got home I had convinced myself.I was going to tell my father I loved him.”

(1)

[]

A.

after

B.

before

C.

for

D.

within

(2)

[]

A.

has to

B.

ought to

C.

had better

D.

can

(3)

[]

A.

told

B.

said

C.

talked

D.

spoken

(4)

[]

A.

look

B.

hear

C.

listen

D.

sound

(5)

[]

A.

when

B.

until

C.

that

D.

unless

(6)

[]

A.

born

B.

grown

C.

raised

D.

risen

(7)

[]

A.

exchanging

B.

conveying

C.

express

D.

explaining

(8)

[]

A.

beginning

B.

end

C.

middle

D.

starting

(9)

[]

A.

announce

B.

share

C.

answer

D.

ask

(10)

[]

A.

men

B.

adults

C.

students

D.

women

(11)

[]

A.

case

B.

thing

C.

story

D.

experience

(12)

[]

A.

afraid

B.

shaken

C.

terrible

D.

worried

(13)

[]

A.

annoying

B.

pleased

C.

angry

D.

satisfied

(14)

[]

A.

something

B.

nobody

C.

someone

D.

anyone

(15)

[]

A.

besides

B.

beside

C.

except

D.

else

(16)

[]

A.

thought

B.

considered

C.

knew

D.

guessed

(17)

[]

A.

disagreement

B.

encouragement

C.

disappointment

D.

discouragement

(18)

[]

A.

imagined

B.

risked

C.

avoided

D.

escaped

(19)

[]

A.

still

B.

even

C.

just

D.

only

(20)

[]

A.

by the time

B.

at the time

C.

for the time

D.

during the time

试题答案

答案:1.D;2.A;3.B;4.D;5.A;6.C;7.C;8.A;9.B;10.D;11.A;12.B;13.C;14.D;15.A;16.C;17.A;18.C;19.B;20.D;