| 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 After 21 years of marriage, my wife wanted me to take another woman, my widowed mother, out to dinner and a movie.Due to the 1 of my work and my three children, I visited her only 2.That night I called inviting her to go out.Though a bit 3, she accepted it happily. That Friday after work, I drove over to 4 her up.On reaching her house, I noticed that she seemed to be nervous about our 5.Wearing the dress she had worn to 6 her last wedding anniversary, she smiled like an angel. We went to a 7 that, although not elegant, was very comfortable.After we sat down, I 8 my eyes and saw Mom sitting there staring at me.A smile was on her lips.“I used to have to 9 the menu when you were smal1,”she said.“Then it's time you relaxed and let me return the 10,”I responded.During the dinner, we had such a 11 conversation-all about each other's life-that we 12 the movie.When back home, she said, “Pity we didn't see the film.Yet I'll go out with you again, but only if you let me 13 you.” I agreed. A few days later, Mother died of a massive heart attack.It 14 so suddenly that I had no 15 to do anything for her.some time later, I 16 an envelope of a copy of a restaurant receipt from where mother and I had 17.An attached note said,“I paid this 18 in advance.I wasn't sure whether I could be there;but nevertheless, I paid for two-one for you and the other for your wife.You'll never know 19 that night meant for me.I love you, son.” At that moment.I understood the importance of giving our loved ones the time they 20 because these things Call never be put off till “some other time.” | (1) | | | [] | A. | hopes | B. | plans | C. | demands | D. | promises |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | occasionally | B. | frequently | C. | casually | D. | immediately |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | depressed | B. | embarrassed | C. | surprised | D. | discouraged |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | put | B. | call | C. | cheer | D. | pick |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | trip | B. | date | C. | film | D. | ride |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | congratulate | B. | celebrate | C. | announce | D. | welcome |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | cinema | B. | restaurant | C. | hotel | D. | theatre |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | focused | B. | cleaned | C. | 1ifted | D. | opened |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | read | B. | print | C. | write | D. | hand |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | task | B. | effort | C. | prize | D. | favor |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | complex | B. | urgent | C. | humorous | D. | pleasant |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | discussed | B. | arranged | C. | missed | D. | delayed |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | invite | B. | inform | C. | notice | D. | remember |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | appeared | B. | happened | C. | seemed | D. | proved |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | courage | B. | belief | C. | chance | D. | permission |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | received | B. | delivered | C. | posted | D. | rejected |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | 1ived | B. | dined | C. | worked | D. | rested |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | menu | B. | bill | C. | 1etter | D. | ticket |
| (19) | | (20) | | | [] | A. | trust | B. | move | C. | deserve | D. | share |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.C;2.A;3.C;4.D;5.B;6.B;7.B;8.C;9.A;10.D;11.D;12.C;13.A;14.B;15.C;16.A;17.B;18.B;19.D;20.C;