52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > After six months of living in New Zealand, I realized one thing. Despite my 1 fo

After six months of living in New Zealand, I realized one thing. Despite my 1 fo

来源:网络 时间:
After six months of living in New Zealand, I realized one thing. Despite my 1 fo

After six months of living in New Zealand, I realizedone thing. Despite my  1   for greater contact with localstudents,  2   I initiated(开始) thecontact, it wouldn’t happen. Local students are not interested in contacts withthe international students, because they regard us as shy,  3   and sometimes snobby (势利的) people. Of course weknow that’s not true. I want to change their opinions.

After  4     the problem,I put on my “confidence mask” each morning and walked around with a smile on myface. I chatted with people whenever I had the chance. I showed that I was notafraid to  5     them, and that I was worthy ofbeing a friend.

A side-effect of my  6     confidencewas that my emotions occasionally broke down Only in the  7    of my room, where no one could see, would I reveal my real emotions. Allthe rejections, funny looks, and  8     behindmy back calling me a weirdo(古怪的人) melted  intotears. Once that was done, I would put on my confidence mask once again andstart a new day.

It finally worked  My name became knownthroughout the school as I appeared to be 9     andactive. Slowly, I discovered that I no longer needed to put on my confidencemask. I had real    friends. Instead of dragging myselfto school and  10    to be happy, I was truly happy.I could not believe it when I was elected to the student government as DeputyHead boy----the first international student to receive the title.

From my  11     in NewZealand, I believe one thing will always be true: If you try your best to reachyour goals, you’ll achieve your  12     dreams.

1.A. desire               B. invitation  C. devotion        D.effort

2.A. if                 B. otherwise    C. unless          D.once

3.A. energetic       B.considerate    C. free          D. dull

4.A. getting             B. realizing    C. solving  D. making

5.A. get up with          B. put up with         C. open up to    D.look forward to

6.A. accepted       B.proved          C. elected    D. forced

7.A. public             B. privacy     C. possession      D.protection

8.A. laughing        B. talking   C. acting        D. walking

9.A. minded         B. talented C. humorous     D. enthusiastic

10.A. looking        B. helping  C. pretending    D. treating

11.A. experience        B. trouble        C. travel        D. struggle

12.A. great              B. impossible         C.hopeful          D. reasonable

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.A

2.C

3.D

4.B

5.C

6.D

7.B

8.B

9.D

10.C

11.A

12.B

【解析】

试题