52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空(共20小题.每小题1分.满分20分) 阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项. Our three-year-old

完形填空(共20小题.每小题1分.满分20分) 阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项. Our three-year-old

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空(共20小题.每小题1分.满分20分) 阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项. Our three-year-old

完形填空(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Our three-year-old daughter Becky wanted a dog. But wewere too busy to buy one. One day, Becky ran in, shouting, “Mom! Come to see mydog!” Her face was red with   1 .

I followed her to the bush and found a  2 ! He was hurt. Seeing me, he stood up   3 ! I couldsee his teeth! God! My mouth felt dry. “Don’t be afraid. That’s Mom. She  4you, too.” Becky said. Then he became friendly. It was  !

I   6  to find my husbandand told him about the wolf. We should have  7  thewolf, but Becky loved him. Besides, he was gentle(温柔的) to Becky. So we called the vet finally.

Becky named the wolf (狼)Ralph ,  8  she carried food to him every day. Later,Ralph got well. They played together in the daytime. At night, Ralph wouldreturn to the mountains. Sometimes he   9  but came backseveral days later.

On Becky’s first day of school, we could see Ralph’s   10 .After the school bus left, Ralph lay by the side of the road and   11 . When Becky returned, he got happy again. This   12  throughoutBecky’s school years.

Twelve   13  passed.

One day we heard that a she-wolf was killed. The otherwolf was hurt and ran away. We were   14  aboutRalph. That night, Ralph returned with a wound (伤).Fifteen-year-old Becky held his head and   15  him.We hope he could come through. However, he   16 .

Becky cried. I noticed something strange in the bush —two little yellow eyes! Ralph’s  17 ! Before he died, Ralph   18  hischild to us! He knew he would be  19  here, as hehad been. Ralph, Ralph. I was   20 .

“Don’t be afraid, little ... Ralphie. That’s Mom. Sheloves you, too.”

1.                A.encouragement  B.entertainment    C.agreement    D.excitement

 

2.                A.dog            B.fox            C.wolf D.tiger

 

3.                A.lovely          B.finally          C.suddenly  D.patiently

 

4.                A.hurts          B.loves           C.kills  D.hates

 

5.                A.wonderful      B.unhappy        C.unbelievable   D.normal

 

6.                A.prepared       B.rushed         C.pretended D.wanted

 

7.                A.loved          B.found          C.damaged  D.killed

 

8.                A.and            B.but            C.so   D.or

 

9.                A.disappeared     B.turned         C.passed   D.came

 

10.               A.sadness        B.dream         C.understanding  D.anger

 

11.               A.slept           B.left            C.sang  D.waited

 

12.               A.stopped        B.joined          C.lived  D.continued

 

13.               A.days           B.weeks          C.months    D.years

 

14.               A.surprised       B.puzzled         C.worried   D.careful

 

15.               A.comforted      B.beat           C.washed   D.amused

 

16.               A.succeeded      B.died           C.cried D.woke

 

17.               A.mother         B.father          C.wife  D.child

 

18.               A.posted         B.brought        C.sold  D.threw

 

19.               A.safe           B.happy          C.warm D.friendly

 

20.               A.confused       B.disappointed    C.moved    D.frightened

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.C

3.C

4.B

5.C

6.B

7.D

8.A

9.A

10.A

11.D

12.D

13.D

14.C

15.A

16.B

17.D

18.B

19.A

20.C

【解析】

试题