| 完形填空 When my son unexpectedly volunteered for the US Navy, I was busy writing my novels and giving little thought to the men and women in the army. My son, John Smith, recently came home 1 from the Middle East.He slowly appeared from a broken car.John 2 all night from a base near Washington, 3 he had landed the day before.He did not want me to meet him there.“I’ll need time to myself”my son said 4 calling from Kuwait on the way home. I gave my wife a start Mother 5 son.“I was so worried,”Genie said.She pulled away to look up again and again to 6 he was really there. My wife gave me a great gift: time alone with my boy.John was tired and stretched on his bed.I 7 down next to him.I just wanted to be certain that the nightmares I’d had about John being killed were 8. I kept holding my son, the way I 9 when he was two and came into our bed after a scary dream.I asked John if he’d rather sleep than talk, and he said there would be time for 10 late. With the 11 over, under and around me came incredible tiredness.I slept with his voice dying away.It was the first good sleep I’d had in months.I woke and John was asleep next to me. Sitting by his bed watching him breathe, I found myself praying and 12 for all the fathers, mothers, sons, daughters, husbands and wives of those who were not coming home.For the first time in my life, I was weeping for 13. Before my son went to war, I would never have shed tears for them.My son 14 me.He taught me that our men and women in uniform are not the“15”.They are our sons, daughters, brothers and sisters.Sometimes shedding tears for strangers is a holy duty.Sometimes it’s all we can do. | (1) | | | [] | A. | angry | B. | excited | C. | frightened | D. | alive |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | had slept | B. | had worried | C. | had driven | D. | had waited |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | where | B. | that | C. | which | D. | when |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | once | B. | when | C. | now | D. | since |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | told | B. | patted | C. | necked | D. | embraced |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | make sure | B. | look round | C. | learn about | D. | find out |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | lied | B. | lay | C. | settled | D. | bent |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | facts | B. | truths | C. | jokes | D. | lies |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | used to | B. | ought to | C. | should have | D. | had to |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | advice | B. | discussion | C. | talk | D. | sleep |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | chat | B. | worries | C. | meeting | D. | interview |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | crying | B. | shouting | C. | screaming | D. | regretting |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | friends | B. | neighbors | C. | strangers | D. | soldiers |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | persuaded | B. | changed | C. | trained | D. | guided |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | ones | B. | other | C. | others | D. | another |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.D;2.C;3.A;4.B;5.D;6.A;7.B;8.D;9.A;10.D;11.B;12.A;13.C;14.B;15.C;