| 完形填空 As a teenager, I felt I was always letting people down.I was rebellious(反叛的)on the outside, 1 on the inside I wanted people to 2 me. Once I left home to hitchhike(搭便车)to California with my friend Penelope.The trip wasn’t 3, and there were many times I didn’t feel safe.One situation in particular 4 me grateful to still be alive.When I returned home, I was different-not so outwardly sure of myself. I was happy to be home.But then I noticed that Penelope, who was 5 with us, was wearing my clothes.And my 6 seemed to like her better than me.I wondered if I would be 7 if I weren’t there.I told my mom, and she explained that 8 Penelope was a lovely girl, no one could 9 me.I pointed out, “She is more patient and is neater than I have ever been.” My mom said these were wonderful 10, but I was the only person who could fill my 11.She made me realize that even with my 12,-and they were many-I was a loved member of the family who couldn’t be replaced. I became a searcher, 13 who I was and what made me unique(独特的).My 14 of myself was changing.I wanted a solid base to start from.I started to resist(抵制)pressure to 15 in ways that I didn’t like any more, and I 16 who I really was.I came to feel much more 17 that no one can ever take my place. Each of us 18 a unique place in the world.You are special, no matter what others say or what you may think.So 19 about being replaced.You 20 be. | (1) | | (2) | | | [] | A. | leave | B. | replace | C. | receive | D. | like |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | easy | B. | hard | C. | fun | D. | long |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | made | B. | kept | C. | left | D. | forced |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | playing | B. | eating | C. | staying | D. | traveling |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | family | B. | friends | C. | relatives | D. | neighbors |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | loved | B. | mentioned | C. | cared | D. | missed |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | since | B. | as | C. | while | D. | unless |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | scold | B. | compare | C. | replace | D. | match |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | qualities | B. | girls | C. | people | D. | times |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | character | B. | role | C. | task | D. | form |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | faults | B. | advantages | C. | manners | D. | pities |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | looking for | B. | looking back | C. | seeking out | D. | giving up |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | picture | B. | view | C. | sense | D. | idea |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | think | B. | learn | C. | change | D. | act |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | hated | B. | celebrated | C. | wished | D. | expected |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | sure | B. | doubtful | C. | happy | D. | lonely |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | takes | B. | catches | C. | seizes | D. | holds |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | talk | B. | forget | C. | care | D. | argue |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | mustn’t | B. | shouldn’t | C. | can’t | D. | needn’t |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.B;2.D;3.A;4.C;5.C;6.A;7.D;8.C;9.C;10.A;11.B;12.A;13.C;14.B;15.D;16.B;17.A;18.D;19.B;20.C;
解析:
(1) | 此处作者说明自己外表反叛,但内心却渴望别人喜欢她,表转折。 |
(2) | 此处指作者内心希望别人“喜欢”她,和上句形成对比。 |
(3) | 从后面作者“好几次感到不安全”看,此处作者是说旅途一点也不容易。其他选项不合逻辑。 |
(4) | leave sb.+adj.表示“使某人处于……状态”,此处作者的意思是有一种情况特别危险,让自己觉得能活下来就谢天谢地了。 |
(5) | 表示朋友跟我们住在一起。 |
(6) | 此处指作者的“家人”。 |
(7) | 此处作者看到家人对朋友那么好,以至产生疑问:如果我不在,他们会想念我吗? |
(8) | while在此处引导让步状语从句,当“尽管”讲,相当于although。 |
(9) | 母亲的意思是没有人能“取代”作者。match意为“比得上,配得上”,不合逻辑。 |
(10) | 母亲赞扬朋友身上的一些优秀“品质”。qualities当“品质”讲。 |
(11) | fill one’s role当“填补某人的作用、角色”讲,此处作者表达的还是没有人能取代。其他名词跟前面的动词fill不搭配。 |
(12) | 此处指作者身上的“缺点”,即使“我”有很多缺点,但还是没有人能取代“我”。从前面的even可知,此处表示意义上的转折,因此应选“不好的”东西,排除B、C两项。pities“可怜”不合题意。 |
(13) | seeking out在句中作伴随状语,当“探求”讲。作者在探求自己的特点是什么。 |
(14) | 此处表示作者“观点”发生了变化。此处不是“照片”,更不是“主意”。 |
(15) | 其他选项表达的意思都太片面,偏离了作者表达的意思。 |
(16) | 作者找到了自己的特点,故“庆幸”自己就是自己,没有人能取代。 |
(17) | 找到了自己的优点和特点,作者对自己更有“信心”了。doubtful, lonely显然不符合作者最后心理已经发生变化这一事实,happy偏离了作者想表达的意思。 |
(18) | hold在此处当“占据”讲,作者认为我们每一个人都在世界上占据了一个独特的位置,没有人能取代。 |
(19) | 最后是作者的号召:别再去想“被别人取代”了。因此用forget about“忘记……”。作者此处是在用自己的经历警示读者,不要去考虑“被人取代”这一问题,其他动词不合语境。 |
(20) | 作者最后强调你“不可能”被取代。mustn’t表示“禁止,不允许”,shouldn’t也是“禁止对方做什么”;needn’t意为“不需要”,都不合题意。 |