52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > My son was badly hurt in a fire. After he 36 from a series of treatments, the do

My son was badly hurt in a fire. After he 36 from a series of treatments, the do

来源:网络 时间:
My son was badly hurt in a fire. After he 36 from a series of treatments, the do

My son was badly hurt in a fire. After he   36  from a series of treatments, the doctors told him they would not doany operation for six months   37   it took long forthe skin to stop shrinking (收缩). So, he had to returnto college with a visible 10-inch   38   on hisface.

I said to my son, “Keaton,   39   willpay any more attention to your scar   40   you do.If it does not bother you, it will not bother   41  .” Hetook my advice to heart and returned to school with his head  42   high— glad he was alive.

   43  , everyone has scars andshortcomings. Some of you may spend much time thinking that people would likeyou better,   44   you looked different, or dresseddifferently, or could have a different and newer   45  .

But you see, like Keaton’s scar, people will onlyjudge you by your looks, or your   46  , or your car, ifyou are judging yourself by these same false   47  .

One of my friends in college was very   48 . At first, when people met him, they noticed his   49   for about 10 seconds. This man felt   50   abouthimself and spent most of his time   51   aboutother people’s comfort and welfare(幸福).   52 , people ignored his looks. What people   53   washis kindness and his concern for them. He didn’t act in an ugly way so peopledidn’t treat him as an ugly man.

Therefore, concentrate on what you value   54  yourself, because if you can see that beautiful person, everyone youare in contact with will see the same   55  .

1.A. cured                       B. recovered                       C.improved                   D. returned

2.A. because              B. though                         C. until                            D.before

3.A. cut                 B. wound                         C. injure                 D. scar

4.A. no one                 B. anyone                         C. everyone                  D.someone

5.A. as                          B.like                                 C. than                     D. when

6.A. another                  B. others                      C.all                       D. us

7.A. put                          B. held                       C. taken                            D.hung

8.A. After all                  B. In conclusion    C. In fact              D. Above all

9.A. as long as              B. if                           C.even if                  D. as if

10.A. house                           B. telephone                           C.job                     D. car

11.A. clothes                 B. hairstyle                            C.figure             D.salary

12.A. means                         B.standards                   C. comments                D.rules

13.A. smart                          B.optimistic                   C. rude                             D. ugly

14.A. manners           B.expressions               C. looks                D.actions

15.A. lucky                           B.worried                      C. good                            D. sad

16.A. inquiring           B.asking                    C. knowing           D.caring

17.A. Completely   B. Gradually                   C. Obviously                      D. Suddenly

18.A. wanted              B.understood       C. brought                    D.saw

19.A. within                         B.beyond       C. except                        D. above

20.A. kindness           B.concern                    C. beauty                 D. perfection

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.B

2.A

3.D

4.A

5.C

6.B

7.B

8.C

9.B

10.D

11.A

12.B

13.D

14.C

15.C

16.D

17.B

18.D

19.A

20.C

【解析】

试题