I wandered in the park. The park bench was 21 as I sat down to read beneath the
推荐文章

I wandered in the park. The park bench was___21___as I sat down to read beneath the long, straggly (蔓延的) branches of an old willow tree. Iwas disappointed by life with ___22___ reason to frown, for the world was intent on dragging me down.
___23___ that weren't enough to ruin my day,a young boy out of ___24___ approached me, all tired from play. He stood rightbefore me and said with great excitement, "Look what I found!"
In his hand was a flower, and what a ___25___sight, with its petals(花瓣)all worn --- not enough rain, or too little light. I faked a small ___26___,wanting him to take his dead flower and leave, and then ___27___.
But instead of leaving he sat next to my sideand placed the flower to his nose and declared with surprise, "It surelysmells pretty and it's beautiful, too. That's why I picked it; here, it's for you."
The weed before me was dying or dead. Notbrilliant colors, orange, yellow or red. But I knew I must ___28___ it, or hemight never leave. So I reached for the flower, and replied, "Just what I need."
But ___29___ him placing the flower in myhand, he held it mid-air without ___30___or plan. It was then that I noticed for the very first time, that young boycould not see: he was blind.
My ___31___ trembled, and tears shone likethe sun as I ___32___ him for picking the very best one. "You'rewelcome," he smiled, and then ran off to play, not ___33___ of the impacthe'd had on my day.
I sat there and wondered how he ___34___ tosee a self-pitying woman beneath an old willow tree. How did he ___35___my difficult situation? ___36___ from his heart, he'd been blessed with true ___37___.
At last I could see, ___38___ the eyes of a blind child, the problem wasnot with the ___39___; the problem was me. And for all of those times I myselfhad been ___40___, I vowed(发誓) to see beauty, and appreciate every second that's mine.
I held that wilted(枯萎) flower up to my nose and breathedin the fragrance of a beautiful rose and smiled as that young boy.
1.A. equipped B. painted C.deserted D. taken
2.A. good B.temporary C. opposite D.mistaken
3.A. For fear B. As if C.Even though D. Now that
4.A. happiness B. fortune C.question D. breath
5.A. negative B. serious C.ridiculous D. pitiful
6.A. gift B.preference C. discussion D. smile
7.A. turned away B.wandered off C. stood up D. set out
8.A. take B.adjust C. comfort D. submit
9.A. in spite of B. instead of C.in case of D. because of
10.A. connection B.delay C.hesitation D. reason
11.A. heart B.hands C.voice D. legs
12.A. praised B.thanked C. approved D. delighted
13.A. hopeful B. content C.aware D. successful
14.A. managed B. promised C.desired D. accomplished
15.A. get across B.know of C. care about D. dealwith
16.A. Actually B. Somehow C.Obviously D. Perhaps
17.A. love B.experience C. sight D. power
18.A. With B.Across C. Around D. Through
19.A. worldB. flower C.complaint D. appearance
20.A. particularB. unforgettable C. blindD.sensitive
试题答案
【答案】
1.C
2.A
3.B
4.D
5.D
6.D
7.A
8.A
9.B
10.D
11.C
12.B
13.C
14.A
15.B
16.D
17.C
18.D
19.A
20.C
【解析】心灰意冷我的被一个盲人小男孩一束枯败的花所鼓励,勇敢的面对人生。
1.C 动词辨析。Desert遗弃。根据句意可知这个椅子是没有人坐的,故C正确。
2.A 上下文串联。根据下一句可知这个世界让我很失望,故我有很好的皱眉的原因。
3.B 连词辨析。这里是指上文提及的内容似乎不足以毁掉我的这一天。
4.D 固定词组,out of breath上气不接下气,根据下文可知一个小孩跑到我面前。
5.D 形容词辨析。根据下文34空后的a self-pitying可知D正确。
6.D 名词辨析。根据上下文可知我勉强挤出一个微笑来应对这个孩子。
7.A 短语辨析。Turn away转身离开。这里是指我希望这个孩子离开我。
8.A 动词辨析。这里是指我不得不接受这朵花,不然这个孩子就不会离开。
9.B 词义辨析。根据下文可知这个孩子没有把花放在我手里,还是举在空中,没有如何理由。
10.D 名词辨析。解析同上。
11.C 名词辨析。这里是指意识到他看不见,我说话的声音颤抖了,我被震动了。
12.B 固定词组。Thank sb for sth因为sth感谢某人。
13.C 固定用法。Be aware of…意识到…
14.A 动词辨析。这里是指他怎么会成功的看到我这个人。
15.B 短语辨析。Know of了解。这里是指他怎么会了解我的困境?
16.D 副词辨析。也许在他的心里,他是能看见的吧!
17.C 名词辨析。With the sight是指他能看见。解析同上。
18.D 介词辨析。这里是指通过这个孩子的眼睛,我知道不是这个世界的问题,是我的问题。
19.A 名词辨析。解析同上。
20.C 上下文串联。这里是指我瞎了,看不到如此美丽是事物。