52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > We convince ourselves that life will be better once we are married, have a baby,

We convince ourselves that life will be better once we are married, have a baby,

来源:网络 时间:
We convince ourselves that life will be better once we are married, have a baby,

We convince ourselves that life will bebetter once we are married, have a baby, then another. Then we get frustratedbecause our children are not old enough, and that __1__ will be well when theyare older. Then we are frustrated __2__ they reach adolescence and we must dealwith them. Surely we’ll be __3__ when they grow out of the teen years.

We tell ourselves our __4__ will be betterwhen our spouse(配偶)getshis/her act together, when we have a nicer car, when we can take a __5__, when we finally retire. The truth is that there is no better timeto be happy than __6__.If not, then when? Your life will always be full ofchallenges. It is better to admit as much and to decide to be happy __7__itall. For the longest time, it seemed that life was about to start—real life.

But there were always some obstacles alongthe way, an ordeal(苦难) to__8__, some work to be finished, some time to be given,a bill to be __9__.Then life would start. It finally dawned on me that those__10__ were part of life. Little by little, that point of __11__ also helped mesee that there isn’t any road to happiness.

Happiness is the road. So, enjoy everymoment. And bear in mind that __12__ waits for no one. So stop __13__ school toend, for a return to school, to lose ten pounds, to __14__ ten pounds, for workto begin, to get married,...beforedeciding to be happy.

Happiness is a voyage, not a destination.There is no __15__ time to be happy than...NOW! Live and enjoy the moment.

1.A.we                  B.they             C.all              D.nothing

2.A.because             B.but          C.so           D.and

3.A.luckier             B.happier      C.older        D.healthier

4.A.life            B.study        C.children         D.condition

5.A.rest            B.bath             C.breath       D.vacation

6.A.before              B.ever             C.just then    D.right now

7.A.instead of          B.in addition to  C.in spite of  D.up to

8.A.meet with       B.go ahead     C.turn to      D.getthrough

9.A.paid            B.got              C.asked        D.printed

10.A.achievements  B.obstacles       C.duties      D.opinions

11.A.view           B.life             C.position         D.condition

12.A.happiness          B.time             C.age          D.road

13.A.asking for         B.supposing        C.waiting for      D.hoping for

14.A.gain           B.reduce       C.weigh        D.enjoy

15.A.worse              B.better       C.more         D.less

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.C

2.A

3.B

4.A

5.D

6.D

7.C

8.D

9.A

10.B

11.A

12.B

13.C

14.A

15.B

【解析】本文论述了在享受幸福时不要期待将来,要把握现在。

1.本题考查代词。本句的意思是“当他们大了以后,一切会好起来。”本题中A项干扰性最大。但根据句意可排除。

2.本题考查连词。 前后为因果关系,因此选because。

3.本题考查形容词。联系空后的when they grow out of the teen years我们知道,有时我们认为“孩子长大了我们就会更幸福”。

4.本题考查名词。联系第一段第一句我们可以得此答案。本题中D项干扰性最大,全文讲述的是生活中的幸福,因此可排除。

5.本题考查名词。联系前文的a nicer car 及空后的retire我们知道,人们常盼望有一个假期。

6.本题考查副词。现在就是幸福的时刻。本题中A、B均有一定干扰性。联系全文我们知道,作者认为要想幸福,就要把握现在。

7.本题考查介词短语。。尽管有这一切,但是要决定享受幸福。本题中A项干扰性最大。instead of 意为“代替”,可排除。 

8.本题考查动词短语。我们要经历苦难,因此选D项。

9.本题考查动词。联系空前的a bill可得出此答案。

10.本题考查名词。 联系前文But there were always some obstacles...我们可以得此答案。

11.本题考查名词。 point of view为固定搭配,意思是“观点”。

12.本题考查名词。联系后文so stop … school to end …可知,作者认为时间不等人。

13.本题考查动词。联系空后的to end我们可得此答案。本题中D项有较大干扰性。联系前句 … waits for no one我们可排除。

14.本题考查动词。联系空前的to lose ten pounds可以得此答案。本题中B项有较大干扰性。to reduce与前文的to lose 重复,因此可排除。

15.本题考查形容词。联系后文Live and enjoy the moment.我们知道,没有哪个时间比现在更能让你享受幸福。