52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Failing doesn’t make a failure. True failures are those who don’t learn from the

Failing doesn’t make a failure. True failures are those who don’t learn from the

来源:网络 时间:
Failing doesn’t make a failure. True failures are those who don’t learn from the

Failing doesn’t make a failure. True failures arethose who don’t learn from their    1  .

Smart persons not only learn from their ownmistakes—they pay  2 to the mistakes of others, equate errorwith opportunity, and learn valuable  3 as well, as this storyillustrates (说明).

A lion, a fox, and a wild pig went   4  forrabbits together. By the end of the day, they had a large pile of rabbits to   5 .

The lion said to the wild pig, “Pig, you divide therabbits up among the three of us in a   6  that youthink is fair.” The pig divided the rabbits up into three   7  piles, and said to the lion, “There we are. One   8 foreach of us. How’s that?” The lion   9  sprang at thewild pig and 10 him.  

Then, the lion threw all the rabbits into one big pileagain.

He  11 to the fox. “Well now, Mr.Fox, why don’t you  12 the rabbits between the two of us in away that you think is fair?”

The fox walked over to the pile of rabbits, took the 13 one for himself, and left the rest in a big pile. “This rabbit isfor me, Mr. Lion, and that big pile is for you.” said the fox.

At that point, the lion laughed, “Where did you learnto divide so  14 , Mr. Fox?” And Mr. Fox replied, “The wild pig  15 me.”

1.                A.teachers        B.mistakes        C.failures   D.experiences

 

2.                A.respect         B.tribute         C.court D.attention

 

3.                A.experience      B.skills           C.lessons   D.service

 

4.                A.hunting         B.searching       C.hiking    D.fishing

 

5.                A.share          B.eat            C.attack    D.enjoy

 

6.                A.case           B.situation        C.mood    D.way

 

7.                A.same          B.equal          C.big  D.different

 

8.                A.rabbit          B. animal         C.pile  D.group

 

9.                A.gradually       B.curiously        C.immediately   D.seriously

 

10.               A.killed          B.punished       C.praised    D.sold

 

11.               A.came          B.ran            C.returned  D.turned

 

12.               A.part           B.divide          C.raise  D.separate

 

13.A largest     B.narrowest        C.smallest        D. worst

14.               A.unfairly        B.fairly           C.hurriedly  D.badly

 

15.               A.informed       B.told           C.reminded  D.taught

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.B

2.D

3.C

4.A

5.A

6.D

7.B

8.C

9.C

10.A

11.D

12.B

13.C

14.B

15.D

【解析】

试题