52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Doing community service work, I spent three or four hours handing out warm dinne

Doing community service work, I spent three or four hours handing out warm dinne

来源:网络 时间:
Doing community service work, I spent three or four hours handing out warm dinne

Doing community service work, I spent threeor four hours handing out warm dinner to the homeless out in the streets. Afterthat I went to a   16  shelter not far from the BayBridge.

I was in high school and at the time mysister was too young to   17  . She wanted to help,    18  shemade four or five dozen chocolate chip cookies for me to   19   and hand out to people. When getting to the homelessshelter I passed out the remaining meals. I had the containers with my  20  cookies in them and began to   21  ,offering them to anyone near me.

I    22   anold gentleman and said, “Sir, would you like a cookie?” He stopped and turnedaround, looked at me    23  in the eye and said,“What did you say? Did you call me sir?” I told him I had, and hiseyes    24   a little bit and he said, “No onehas    25   called me sir.” He was completelytaken aback.

It struck me. 

I explained I had been raised that   26   color and social status, everyone deserved     27   .It made me    28   to think that justbecause he was homeless, no one    29  him thehonor. It broke my   30  , and I couldn’t help  31  cry. I just didn’t understand   32  no one ever called him sir? I had never thought that anyonewas below me because I wasn’t raised that way. Every    33  persondeserves to be treated with dignity. Years later, I still carry that memory andthe    34  it taught me. Sometimes, what wetake for granted can    35  make a differencein someone’s life.

How have you made a difference to others?How have others made a difference to you?

1.

A.useless

B.careless

C.homeless

D.hopeless

 

2.

A.participate

B.involve

C.choose

D.go

 

3.

A.however

B.but

C.yet

D.so

 

4.

A.bring

B.fetch

C.collect

D.take

 

5.

A.classmate’s

B.schoolmate’s

C.sister’s

D.family’s

 

6.

A.walk around

B.knock around

C.come around

D.stand around

 

7.

A.went

B.came

C.approached

D.met

 

8.

A.right

B.even

C.still

D.just

 

9.

A.watered

B.cried

C.tore

D.dropped

 

10.

A.already

B.ever

C.still

D.yet

 

11.

A.in spite

B.regardless of

C.concerned about

D.for fear of

 

12.

A.happiness

B.truth

C.respect

D.help

 

13.

A.strong-minded

B.sad

C.frightened

D.pleased

 

14.

A.handed

B.afforded

C.provided

D.supplied

 

15.

A.eyes

B.mind

C.opinions

D.heart

 

16.

A.but

B.and

C.until

D.or

 

17.

A.what

B.when

C.whether

D.why

 

18.

A.single

B.poor

C.ordinary

D.normal

 

19.

A.stories

B.lessons

C.experiences

D.tears

 

20.

A.equally

B.hardly

C.really

D.finally

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.C

2.A

3.D

4.D

5.C 

6.A

7.C

8.A

9.A

10.B 

11.B

12.C

13.B

14.B

15.D 

16.A

17.D

18.A

19.B

20.C

【解析】

1.C.上下文串联。下文39和40之间有提示。

2.A. 动词辨析。妹妹年幼无法参加服务工作。

3.D. 上下文串联。因此她做了饼干让我带着。

4.D. 动词辨析。同上。

5.C. 上下文串联。容器里装着妹妹做的饼干。

6.A. 词义辨析。四处走发给周围的人饼干。

7.C. 动词辨析。走近一位老人。

8.A. 副词辨析。他直视我的眼睛。

9.A. 动词辨析。老人因激动而流泪。

10.B. 副词辨析。曾经。

11.B. 词义辨析。不受……的影响。

12.C. 名词辨析。称呼老人“先生”是一种尊重,没有种族和社会地位的区分。

13.B. 形容词辨析。老人无家可归又受人歧视使我感到伤心。

14.B. 动词辨析。afford 此处意为“给予”。

15.D. 名词辨析。想到老人的境遇,我很伤心。

16.A. 固定词组。can’t help but do 为固定搭配。

17.D. 词义辨析。我不理解为什么没有人称他先生。

18.A. 形容词辨析。每一个人。

19.B. 得到的教训, teache sb. a lesson.

20.C. 副词辨析。真正起作用。