52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > A very little boy was spending his Saturday morning playing in his sandbox. He h

A very little boy was spending his Saturday morning playing in his sandbox. He h

来源:网络 时间:
A very little boy was spending his Saturday morning playing in his sandbox. He h

A very little boy was spending his Saturday morningplaying in his sandbox. He had with him a plastic pail (桶) and a shiny, red plastic shovel (铲). In the  1  of creatingroads and tunnels in the sand, he   2  a large rockin the middle of the sandbox.

The boy dug around the rock,  3  tomove it off the dirt. At first, he wanted to carry it out of the sandbox withhis hands; however, it was too heavy. Later, with much   4 ,he pushed the rock across the sandbox by   5  his hands.When the boy got the rock to the   6  of thesandbox, he found that he couldn’t roll it up and   7  thelittle wall.   8 , the little boy pushed, but every timehe thought he had made some   9 , the rock tipped (翻滚) and then fell back into the sandbox. The little boypushed and pushed, but his only   10  was to havethe rock roll back.

Finally he  11  tears. All thistime the boy’s father watched from his living room window   12  thedrama was unfolded. The moment the tears fell, a large   13  appearedacross the sandbox. It was the boy’s father. Gently but   14 ,he said, “Son, why didn’t you use all the strength that you had?”

Defeated, the boy   15  back,“I did! I did! I used all the strength that I had!”

“No, you didn’t. You didn’t ask me for help.” Thefather   16  down, picked up the rock and dropped itoff the sandbox.

Do you have “rocks” in your life that need to be   17 ?Are you discovering that you don’t have   18  ittakes to lift them? There is someone who is willing to give us the  19  weneed. Maybe, it’s sometimes a good idea to ask others for   20  whenwe meet difficulties we can’t overcome.

1.                A.method        B.step           C.practice  D.process

 

2.                A.created        B.set            C.discovered    D.brought

 

3.                A.trying          B.managing       C.deciding  D.competing

 

4.                A.thought        B.struggle         C.movement D.worry

 

5.                A.touching        B.shaking         C.using D.controlling

 

6.                A.bottom         B.center          C.edge D.front

 

7.                A.over           B.down          C.through  D.into

 

8.                A.Doubted        B.Surprised       C.Pleased   D.Determined

 

9.                A.attempt        B.progress        C.effort    D.decision

 

10.               A.hope          B.reward         C.point D.purpose

 

11.               A.made out       B.broke out       C.burst into  D.rushed into

 

12.               A.so             B.as             C.until  D.before

 

13.               A.rock           B.picture         C.figure D.shade

 

14.               A.surprisingly     B.doubtfully       C.kindly D.firmly

 

15.               A.shouted        B.smiled         C.called D.asked

 

16.               A.reached        B.looked         C.fell   D.put

 

17.               A.pushed         B.dropped        C.carried    D.removed

 

18.               A.who           B.what           C.which D.where

 

19.               A.minds          B.spirits          C.force D.strength

 

20.               A.help           B.tips            C.advice D.ideas

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.C

3.A

4.B

5.C

6.C

7.A

8.D

9.B

10.B

11.C

12.B

13.C

14.D

15.A

16.A

17.D

18.B

19.D

20.A

【解析】

试题