52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Here is a picture where we can see grass growing in stones strongly. This pictur

Here is a picture where we can see grass growing in stones strongly. This pictur

来源:网络 时间:
Here is a picture where we can see grass growing in stones strongly. This pictur

Here is a picture where we can see grassgrowing in stones strongly. This picture    36  me of myfather, a most determined man. He was born in a very    37 black familyin the country, and both of my grandparents were   38  .My father began to work in thecotton(棉花) fieldswhen he was seven years old. He had a strong desire to change his own fate(命运) ever since he was a littleboy. He   39 himselfhow to read and write in the evening. Later with his parents'    40    hemanaged to go to school where he studied computer science at Yale University. He later became a professor ofStanford University and was an expert in programming. He could   41  programs(程序) forsupermarkets, restaurants, hotels, parks and bookstores all by himself. I'm    42  ofmy father   43   of his determination.

The best way to know a strong man, I think,is to let him   44   a severe test. Whenever we want to test aman's character, we should find out whether he can  45   __ adversity (逆境), because adversity can always prove the   46  characterof a man.Only whenwe make up our own mind can we overcome any    47  . Some people would give uphalfway. Such mencan hardly expect to succeed. If we do not give up hope, nothing is impossible.

1.

A.supposes

B.demands

C.warns

D.reminds

 

2.

A.old

B.poor

C.large

D.happy

 

3.

A.farmers

B.workers

C.doctor

D.teachers.

 

4.

A.respected

B.forced

C.taught

D.prepared

 

5.

A.love

B.help

C.wish

D.care

 

6.

A.show

B.design

C.learn

D.play

 

7.

A.fond

B.confident

C.proud

D.certain

 

8.

A.because

B.differed

C.suffered

D.dated

 

9.

A.send for

B.go through

C.get up

D.try out

 

10.

A.stand

B.choose

C.expect

D.tear

 

11.

A.lovely

B.live

C.true

D.weak

 

12.

A.danger

B.difficulty

C.question

D.mistake

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.B

3.A

4.C

5.B

6.B

7.C

8.A

9.B

10.A

11.C

12.B

【解析】

试题