52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Although I love my life, it hasn’t been a lot of fun as I’ve been ill for 28 yea

Although I love my life, it hasn’t been a lot of fun as I’ve been ill for 28 yea

来源:网络 时间:
Although I love my life, it hasn’t been a lot of fun as I’ve been ill for 28 yea

Although I love my life, it hasn’t been a lot of fun as I’vebeen ill for 28 years.

Music has always been a greatlove of mine and, in my 20s, when my   16   was moremanageable , I   17   ten years as a professionalsinger in restaurants, playing and singing folk songs.   18   thatwas years ago and times have changed.   19   I livewith mother on a country farm.

Two years ago, I decided that Iwould need to have some kind of extra work to   20    mydisability pension (残疾抚恤金).   21   I needed to sleep in theafternoons,  I was limited in my   22   . Idecided that I would consider   23   to singing inrestaurants.

My family are all musicians, so Iwas   24   when I went into our local music store. Iexplained that I wanted to sing again but using recorded karaoke music. I knewthat discs were very expensive and I really didn’thave a lot of   25   to get started. And   26  you find only three to four songs out of ten on a disc that you can   27  use.

When I told the owner of the shopabout my   28  ; he gave me a longthoughtful      29  . “This means a lot to you, doesn’tit?” he said. “Comewith me.”

He led me   30  the crowded shop and to a bench with a large professional karaoke boxon it. He placed his large hand   31   on histreasure and said, “I have 800 karaoke songs in here.You can take your   32   and I’ll record them for you. That should get you started.”

I   33  .Thanking him, I made a time with him to listen to all the songs and choose    34   that I could sing. I have come full circlewith his help.

His   35   stillwarms my heart and makes me do just that bit extra, when I have the chance.

1.A. loneliness         B.sadness              C.tiredness            D.sickness

2.A. set            B.enjoyed          C. kept                 D.shared

3.A. Gladly             B.Eventually           C.Unfortunately        D. Surprisingly

4.A. Now            B.Then                 C.Sometime             D.Meanwhile

5.A. add up to      B.make up for     C. get rid of           D.take advantage of

6.A. If                 B.As               C.Though           D. Before

7.A. movement       B.condition            C.choices          D. positions

8. A. reaching out B. living up            C.getting on           D. going back

9.A. recognized         B.interviewed      C. found            D.invited

10.A. money             B.time                 C.energy           D. knowledge

11.A. thus          B.once                 C.seldom           D. often

12. A. actually         B.hardly           C. nearly           D.formerly

13.A. job           B.family           C. idea                 D.offer

14.A. face          B.view                 C.look                 D.sight

15.A. over          B.along                C.towards          D. through

16.A. unhappily         B.lovingly             C.pitifully            D.gratefully

17.A. pick          B.turn                 C.role                 D.step

18. A. had to cry       B.ought to cry        C. should have cried    D.could have cried

19.A. more              B.the ones             C.few              D.the rest

20. A. courage      B.devotion             C.kindness             D.trust

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.D

2.B

3.C

4.A

5.B

6.B

7.C

8.D

9.A

10.A

11.D

12.A

13.C

14.C

15.D

16.B

17.A

18.D

19.B

20.C

【解析】略