| 完形填空 Every morning, Lula wheels herself into the living room where she sits for hours, totally lost in thoughts. The days are short and 1 now, so different from last summer when Lula, at age 94, walked through a world lit up by 2.Her college sweetheart had found her, 76 years after their first kiss.They married.Five weeks later a car crash 3 their honeymoon.Now she is 4 again. In 1923, barely 18, Lula first met Paul.Then one day they danced and Paul sent Lula home, kissed her and left.Their 5 was on.They left school to teach in 6 places, but kept up a 7, writing letters and seeing each other 8.Neither of them had a car.9 were not for chatting in those days. Lula loved Paul, but she was 10, since he never spoke of 11.She started dating others and fell in love with Larry Marschat.Near the end of 1926, Lula 12 telling Paul she had been asked to marry. Paul was 13 learning Lula was leaving him.He 14 wrote back.He had been in 15 for very long.He had intended to see her when he felt fit enough.But Lula did not know this.She 16 Mrs.Marschat in June 1927.Sixty years later, her husband 17 away. Last April 21, a letter arrived from Paul.She called him that night.Paul suggested they should make a 18 and so they united, spending every minute together knowing time was 19 for them.But 20 disappeared so quickly. | (1) | | | [] | A. | windy | B. | blue | C. | bright | D. | gray |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | fire | B. | love | C. | candle | D. | flash |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | entered | B. | touched | C. | ruined | D. | shocked |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | alone | B. | quiet | C. | serious | D. | dependent |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | quarrel | B. | romance | C. | adventure | D. | fortune |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | unknown | B. | nearby | C. | distant | D. | native |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | hardship | B. | friendship | C. | partnership | D. | relationship |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | usually | B. | infrequently | C. | unexpectedly | D. | continuously |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | Mails | B. | Radios | C. | Phones | D. | Cinemas |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | puzzled | B. | delighted | C. | interrupted | D. | mistaken |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | children | B. | marriage | C. | freedom | D. | incomes |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | wrote | B. | insisted | C. | avoided | D. | stopped |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | disappointed | B. | impressed | C. | confused | D. | heartbroken |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | finally | B. | quickly | C. | never | D. | certainly |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | bed | B. | school | C. | trouble | D. | hospital |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | became | B. | surprised | C. | punished | D. | refused |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | traveled | B. | stayed | C. | moved | D. | passed |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | decision | B. | promise | C. | couple | D. | memory |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | precious | B. | enough | C. | pleasant | D. | difficult |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | chances | B. | happiness | C. | beauty | D. | loneliness |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.D;2.B;3.C;4.A;5.B;6.C;7.D;8.B;9.C;10.A;11.B;12.A;13.D;14.C;15.D;16.A;17.D;18.C;19.A;20.B;