52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给出的A.B.C.D四个选项中选出最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. As I held my father’s hand

阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给出的A.B.C.D四个选项中选出最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. As I held my father’s hand

来源:网络 时间:
阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给出的A.B.C.D四个选项中选出最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. As I held my father’s hand

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给出的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

As I held my father’s hands one night, I couldn’t helpbut notice their calluses(老茧)and roughness. Hishands tell the story of his life as a   31  , includingall his struggles.    

One summer, I remember, a drought (旱灾)hit Ontario, turning it into a    32 desert. On one of those hot mornings I was picking sweet corn with my dadto fill the last   33   from the grocery store.Fifty dozen was all we needed, which    34   tooktwenty minutes. That morning, however, the process didn’t   35  quickly. After forty minutes of aimlessly walking in the field, we   36   needed twenty dozen. I was completely frustrated and   37 . Dropping the basket heavily, I declared, “If the store wants its lasttwenty dozen, they can pick it themselves.” Dad   38  ,“Just think, my little girl, only ten dozen left for each of us and then we’re   39 .” Such is Dad—whatever problem he   40  , he nevergives up.

   41  , the disastrous (灾难性的) effects of the drought were felt all over ourcounty. It was a challenging time for everyone,   42   Dadremained optimistic. He   43  to be grateful for otherthings like good health and food on our plates. Only then did I truly begin to   44  Dad and his faith that guided us through the hard times.

Dad is also a living example of real   45 . From dawn to dusk, he works countless hours to   46  ourfamily. He always puts our happiness   47   his own,and never fails to cheer me on at my sports games   48  hisexhaustion after long days. His loving and selfless nature has inspired me tobecome more sympathetic (同情心的) and   49  puttingothers first.

Dad, the life   50  I havelearned from you will stay with me forever. You are my father, teacher, friendand, most importantly, my hero.

1.A. teacher         B. gardener        C. farmer         D. grocer

2.A. stormy           B. lively          C. disappearing  D.burning

3.A. order             B. form           C. gap                D. position

4.A. repeatedly          B.normally        C. finally           D. really

5.A. go             B. begin           C. occur            D. change

6.A. yet            B. still      C. even              D. nearly

7.A. surprised       B.nervous C. angry            D.frightened

8.A. apologized B. cried        C. complained        D. laughed

9.A. lost           B. done            C. gone              D. touched

10.A. meets with       B.brings up       C. works out         D. thinks about

11.A. Thankfully         B.Hopefully      C. Unfortunately        D.Strangely

12.A. or           B. for      C. so         D. but

13.A. happened         B.seemed         C. continued        D. aimed

14.A. face     B. appreciate      C.examine            D.question

15.A. love     B. pride         C. friendship           D. honesty

16.A. support        B.settle          C. start               D. impress

17.A. after            B. before       C. beside      D. under

18.A. in spite of         B.in terms of    C. in control of  D. in place of

19.A. careful        B. regretful         C. considerate     D. humorous

20.A. history        B. motto         C. patterns    D. lessons

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.C

2.D

3.A

4.B

5.A

6.B

7.C

8.D

9.B

10.A

11.C

12.D

13.C

14.B

15.A

16.A

17.B

18.A

19.C

20.D

【解析】

试题