52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 When I was twelve years old, my father took me to see Zig Zigler.I remember

完形填空 When I was twelve years old, my father took me to see Zig Zigler.I remember

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 When I was twelve years old, my father took me to see Zig Zigler.I remember

完形填空

When I was twelve years old, my father took me to see Zig Zigler.I remember sitting in that dark hall listening to Mr.Zigler 1 everyone's spirits up to the ceiling; I left there feeling like I could do anything.When we got to the car, I 2 my father and said, “ Dad, I want to 3 people feel like that.” My father asked me what I meant.I said to him,“I want to be a 4 speaker just like Mr.Zigler.”I replied 5.A dream was born.

Recently, I began seeking my 6 of a motivating(调动积极性)others.7 a four-year relationship with Fortune 100 Company 8 as a sales-trainer and ending as a regional sales manager, I 9 the company at the height of my career.However, many people were 10 that I could leave after earning a six-figure income.And they asked 11 I could risk everything for a dream.

I made my 12 to start my own company and leave my secure position after 13 a regional sales meeting.The vice-president of our company delivered a 14 that changed my life.He asked us, “ If a god would 15 you three wishes, what would they be?” After giving 16 a moment to write down the three 17, he then asked us.“Why do you need a god?”I would never forget the 18 I felt at that moment.I realized that everything I had 19 in the past had prepared me for this moment.I was 20 and didn't need a god's help to become a motivational speaker.A motivational speaker was born.

(1)

[]

A.

rise

B.

throw

C.

put

D.

raise

(2)

[]

A.

turned to

B.

tended to

C.

turned down

D.

glared at

(3)

[]

A.

get

B.

want

C.

make

D.

cheer

(4)

[]

A.

exciting

B.

motivational

C.

sensitive

D.

surprising

(5)

[]

A.

sadly

B.

angrily

C.

disappointedly

D.

proudly

(6)

[]

A.

dream

B.

speaker

C.

idea

D.

suggestion

(7)

[]

A.

After

B.

Before

C.

Because

D.

For

(8)

[]

A.

ending

B.

completing

C.

beginning

D.

regarding

(9)

[]

A.

stayed

B.

left

C.

started

D.

continued

(10)

[]

A.

disappointed

B.

worried

C.

surprised

D.

delighted

(11)

[]

A.

if

B.

how

C.

why

D.

that

(12)

[]

A.

plan

B.

promise

C.

decision

D.

mind

(13)

[]

A.

attending

B.

joining

C.

entering

D.

holding

(14)

[]

A.

newspaper

B.

book

C.

report

D.

speech

(15)

[]

A.

deliver

B.

offer

C.

supply

D.

provide

(16)

[]

A.

them

B.

you

C.

us

D.

him

(17)

[]

A.

dreams

B.

wishes

C.

messages

D.

notes

(18)

[]

A.

energy

B.

force

C.

power

D.

weight

(19)

[]

A.

searched

B.

wished

C.

expected

D.

accomplished

(20)

[]

A.

ready

B.

disappointed

C.

glad

D.

busy

试题答案

答案:1.D;2.A;3.C;4.B;5.D;6.A;7.A;8.C;9.B;10.C;11.C;12.C;13.A;14.D;15.B;16.C;17.B;18.C;19.D;20.A;